BOOKS OUT OF PRINT.COM.AU                                                        
                                

              
 The on-line bookshop for  Little Lane Books, 34 Church Street, Mudgee N.S.W.   041 9484 392      

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
- AMERICAN HISTORY AND COLONIALISATION
- AUSTRALIAN HISTORY
- BOER WAR
- MIDDLE EAST
- MILITARY BIOGRAPHIES AND AUTOBIOGRAPHIES
- MILITARY BOOKS
- MILITARY CODES
- MILITARY FICTION
- MILITARY FLAGS
- MILITARY WEAPONS
- POLITIO-MILITARY AFFAIRS
- VIETNAM
- WAR ESCAPE STORIES
- WAR IN MIDDLE EAST
- WAR IN NORTH AFRICA
- WAR IN RUSSIA
- WAR IN THE PACIFIC
- WORLD WAR I
- WORLD WAR II
ABORIGINAL AUSTRALIA

View Other Categories
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card? Purchase a Gift Card here for a friend, family member or colleague.

 
 
 

ANIMALS, PETS

 - 182 items found in your search
ANIMALS, PETS

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 3 GREAT ANIMAL STORIES
Collins 1969 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good/Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked boards. Includes "Return to the Wild", "The New Noah", and "Sauce For The Mongoose" 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ALL ABOUT CATS
Octopus 1972 0706401492 / 9780706401493 First Edition Hard Cover As New No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
As New condition. Clean, unmarked boards. No inscription. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 CATS ON CAMERA
Virgin Books 1995 0863699987 / 9780863699986 First Edition Card Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very Good condition. Clean cover with one very small red line. No inscription. Clean pages. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 CATS ON CAMERA
Virgin Books 1995 0863699987 / 9780863699986 First Edition Card Cover As New No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
As New condition. Clean and unmarked cover. No inscription. Clean pages. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 DOGS, BASIC DOMESTIC OBEDIENCE TRAINING
Gold Coast City Council Card Cover with Staple Very Good/Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good/Good condition. No inscription. Clean and unmarked cover. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Ned Kelly Ned Kelpie
New Mi-tshirt.com 
Ned Kelly fans rejoice! Show your fandom in one of our quality 100% cotten, pre-shrunk tees, sizes XS to XXL. Post will be in a 500g satchel at usual rate. Help others to understand the trials & tribulations of owning a dog that is a bit of a bandit at heart (ask any sheep's ankle) 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Practical Slaughter of Poultry A Guide for the Small Producer
UK Humane Slaughter Assoc 2001 2nd Edition Paperback Very Good None issued 21.5cm 
A small but necessary tax deductible addition to any producers reference book collection. Publishers have set a standard of the ethical treatment of livestock & this book encapsulates the information needed. Photos, diagrams & step by step guidance. It will be worth getting our other titles - "Profitable Poultry Keeping" & "Principles & Practice of Poultry Husbandry" too! 
Price: 36.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 TAKE CARE OF YOUR CAT
Home Vet Handbooks 1982 0913385018 / 9780913385012 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 THE VANGUARD BOOK OF PONIES AND RIDING
Collins 1966 Hard Cover Very Good/Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very Good/Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked boards. Clean compressed page edge Includes black and white photographs. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 THE WORLD OF AMPHIBIANS AND REPTILES
Sampson Low, Marston Co. Ltd. 1978 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good condition. Colour illustratiions. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Abercrombie Barbara CHARLIE ANDERSON
Picture Puffin 1994 014054464x / 9780140544640 Reprint Card Cover with Staple Very Good/Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Mark Graham 
Very Good/Good condition. A little wear on cover. Clean pages, tight binding, no inscription. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Alterman Ira SO, YOU'VE GOT A FAT PUSSY!
American Publishing Corp 1981 Pictorial Card Cover Very Good/Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Marty Riskin 
Very Good/Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Cover slightly yellowed. Clean compressed page edge. Includes many black and white illustrations. "Hey, it's no fun walking down the street with a pussy as big as an elephant's patroot. Do people point to your pussy and gaffaw? Well, turn thoses gaffaws into applause. Follow the advice you will find in this book and look forward to the day when you can point and say, "This is my pussy"." 
Price: 120.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Ansell Colonel Sir Mike RIDING HIGH; The Complete Guide to Show Jumping
Peter Davies, London 1974 432005870 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good in Protective Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
The complete guide to show jumping including many illustrations. 
Price: 26.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Barbara C. Collins, H. Glyn Jones A Way of Life: Sheepdog Training, Handling and Trialling
UK Farming Press 1992 Hardcover Excellent Excellent 25.5cm 
178 crisp pp, 900g packed to post. This sheepdog training manual deals in depth with choosing a dog, first training steps, and more advanced training for farm work. It ranges from nursery to international trials. From the dj flap >> a complete guide to sheepdog work in which the story of Glyn Jones' life with sheepdogs is presented as an integral part of his practical advice on training, handling, trialling, and breeding, 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Barber, Theodore The Human Nature of Birds
Melbourne Bookman Press 1993 Hard Cover Excellent Very Good 24cm 
226pp incl a middle section of photos. The book examines the intelligence of birds in their daily interactions - using tools, communication, bird emotion amongst others. Book is in fine order. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Barnes, J. Garden Poultry Keeping
Beech Publishing House 2004 Softcover Excellent None issued 21.5cm 
128pp with masses of illustration in bw as well as coloured plates illust the various breeds. Chapters on breeding, welfare, accommodation and all that a happy chook could want. 
Price: 21.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Bazeley, Kat & Hayton, Alastair Practical Cattle Farming
UK The Crowood Press 2007 Laminated Pictorial Boards Fine None issued 25cm 
Practical Cattle Farming has 224pp chocabloc with photos, tables, graphs & a wealth of cattle info to turn your property from Ma & Pa Kettle's into the Cartwright's Ponderosa. "Practical Cattle Farming" is written by two experienced, practising veterinarians, and covers the essential elements of beef and dairy cattle farming and the latest cutting-edge scientific research, and is therefore of value both to the novice and to those with experience. The text is clearly written and includes helpful explanatory notes and detailed practical information. 800g packed for posting. review > Overall, an excellent book and well worth reading; no matter what your specific interest is in cattle farming you will learn much that is useful. 
Price: 34.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Belschner, HG, DVSc Sheep Management and Diseases
Australia Angus & Robertson 1968 8th Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 22.5cm 
814pp of information, tables & bw photos make up the 30 years experience in this excellent reference book. Name 1stp, platic wrapper, Belschner was a lecturer & chief div of animal industry in the dept ag. Chapters include husbandry, crossbreedig, strike, record keeping, feed, drought, water, clip management, diseases & parasites, in fact just about everything baa related! 
Price: 65.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Bendrodt J. C. A Man. a Dog. Two Horses.
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1045 Hardcover Good No Jacket 18 Cm 
name on first page also taped in is a news clipping showing Bendrodt with a horse (ad on tha back has coats for 12 pounds 6 & 6. Nice little woodcuts throughout, Bendrodt's book pleads the case for humane treatment of all creatures great & small (maybe we could send a copy to live meat exporters?) 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bessant Claire How to Talk to Your Cat
London Smith Gryphon Publishers 1992 1 85685 015 3 / 9781856850155 First Edition Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Packed full of ideas for developing a loving relationship with your cat. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


   Our 3 partner sites are -
 
   militarybookshop.com.au    
With all things military as its theme - politics, history, conflicts, battles and biographies.

  

   thecountrycook.com.au    
Special focus on cooks of all nations from Elizabeth David to Tess Mallos,
                                                                     Heston Blumenthal, Graham Kerr & the wonderful Jennifer & Clarissa
.

   


   mi-tshirt.com   
Digitally printed full-colour tees for that special team, promotion or occasion - small order specialist.

   

  ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   Camden CBD business suite for sale.
 
 
. . . . As Mudgee is our current business focus we're offering our unit in Camden for sale. The unit is 30 seconds to Argyle St coffee strip, has a large carpark diagonally across the road & is surrounded by professional suites, cafes, shops & medical outlets. It's a steal at $239000 - Give us a call or an email.
Further information here >
CAMDEN 

         



Ca


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@booksoutofprint.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie