| |
|
|
1 |
BEING ABORIGINAL ABC Books 1993 0733300235 / 9780733300233 Reprint Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean compressed page edge. Clean and unmarked cover.
Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Campbell, Julie Irian Jaya Scotland Tynron Press Ltd, 1991 10th Hard Cover Excellent Very Good 29cm First Edition First Printing. 29 Cms x 22 Cms. A fascinating history and study of the remote Indonesian provence of Iranian Jaya where up to 1970 tribal warfare was still a way of life and headhunting was not unknown. With new immigrants and mining and logging companies moving in this book captures the area and people before too much change has occured. 180 pages with very informative text and 250 colour photographs plus many line drawings. A beautiful and interesting book in very bright condition, reverse of first title page has a child's inscription to her aunt Melanie.
Price:
75.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Childe Gordon V. WHAT HAPPENED IN HISTORY Book Club Assoc, London 1973 Reprint Hard Cover Good to Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean, cream pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean, unmarked brown boards. Unclipped dustjacket. "Grahame Clark describes this book as one of the most important of 'the general works in which he opened up new and vast perspectives...classics that repay constant re-reading and are likely to retain their value for a long time to come".
Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
David A. Rosalie THE ANCIENT EGYPTIANS Religious Beliefs and Practices Routledge and Kegan Paul, London 1982 0710008775 / 9780710008770 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 22cm "Dr. David traces for the first time the evolution of religious beliefs and practices, setting them in their historical and political contexts during the main periods when Egypt's civilization was formed and flourished. The book contains full bibliographies and handlists of primary and secondary sources for the study of Egyptian religion." Includes b/w photographs and drawings. Very good condition.
Price:
19.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Eveline Joan IVORY BASEMENT LEADERSHIP: POWER AND INVISIBILITY IN THE CHANGING UNIVERSITY University of Western Australia Press, Australia 2004 1920694218 / 9781920694210 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good condition. "Of urgent concern are the deteriorating standards, fewer jobs, waning professional prestige and continuing inequity. Leadership in the tower is easy to spot. It is hierachical, detached and mostly male. In this highly readable book, Joan Eveline turns her acute gaze to the ivory basement, where the workers, mostly women, are struggling against a greedy organisation that cannibalises their efforts and energy."
Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Flint David THE CANE TOAD REPUBLIC: WHY WE VOTED NO Wakefield Press 1999 1862544964 / 9781862544963 First Edition Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good condition. No inscription. Title changed prior to release, note attached by publisher to first page. Clean compressed page edge. Clean, unmarked cover, with subtitle changed by publisher with sticker.
Price:
13.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Fox Matthew THE REINVENTION OF WORK: A NEW VISION OF LIVELIHOOD FOR OUR TIME HarperSanFrancisco 1994 0060630620 / 9780060630621 First Edition Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Very Good condition. "Now, controversial author and radical priest Matthew Fox explores one focal point of our lives- work. Fox challenges the notion that unemployment is acceptable in a postindustrial era and indicates new directions for reinventing work."
Price:
29.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Gill Walter PETERMANN JOURNEY Rigby Australia 1968 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 22cm Very good condition, clean pages, tight binding, inscription in front, unclipped dust jacket.This is Walter Gill's account of travel in central Australia in the early 1930's a time when most of the areas they travelled through were unknown to Europeans. Gill has included many photographs taken on his journey.
Price:
55.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Hadfield Miles and John THE TWELVE DAYS OF CHRISTMAS Cassell 1961 first Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good condition. An enchanting book that delves into the history and symbolism of Christmas, both of Christian and Pagan origin, focusing on traditions and customs that relate to all twelve days of Christmas.
Price:
40.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Heather Colyer Ross Bedouin Jewellery in Saudi Arabia Switzerland Arabesque 1996 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 23.5cm 128pp with a vg bibliography, glossary & annotations of methods etc. Closed tear to dj at spine bottom (mayhaps a cranky camel??) Chapters on types of jewellery, history, regional influences, techniques, materials & of course wonderful photography. Approx 1 kg carded packed for post. Oblong book 23H x 30W
Price:
45.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Herbert Marie THE SNOW PEOPLE Book Club Assoc, London 1974 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Unclipped dustjacket has one large tear on front with sticky tape used to repair. Clean, unmarked teal boards.
Price:
8.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Hosking, Eric & Flegg, Dr Jim Owls UK Mermaid Books 1993 Softcover Very Good None issued 27.5cm 171crispy white pp, 800g This book contains a lot of information about Owls in general and two species in particular (tawny & barn) - all of which is supported by some excellent photography. These credentials should impress >> Hosking was president of the Nature Photographic Society, vice president of the British Ornithologists' Union, the Royal Society for the Protection of Birds, the British Naturalists' Association and honorary vice president of the Royal Photographic Society. He was awarded the Gold Medal of the RSPB in 1974, and received an OBE in 1977 for his natural history photography and work in conservation. btw our other Hosking book is Birds of Prey of the World.
Price:
32.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Hsun Lu SELECTED STORIES OF LU HSUN Foreign Languages Press 1972 Third Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good condition. No inscription. Clean and unmarked boards. Clean compressed page edge. Unclipped dustjacket protected in removable mylar sleeve.
Price:
14.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|