Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
AMERICAN HISTORY AND COLONIALISATION
ANCIENT HISTORY
ANIMALS, PETS
ANTHROPOLOGY
ANTIQUES
AQUARIUMS, FISH
ARCHAEOLOGY
ARCHITECTURE
ART, ART HISTORY, ART BIOGRAPHIES
AUSTRALIAN BIOGRAPHY
AUSTRALIAN FICTION
AUSTRALIAN HISTORY
AUSTRALIANA, AUSTRALIA
AVIATION
BIOGRAPHIES, AUTOBIOGRAPHIES, MEMOIRS
BIRDS, BIRD BREEDING, BUSH BIRDS
BOOKS FOR GIFTS
BUILDING, CONSTRUCTION, CARPENTRY
BUSINESS, COMPUTERS
CARD GAMES, GAMES

View Other Categories
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

ANTHROPOLOGY

 - 39 items found in your search
ANTHROPOLOGY

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 BEING ABORIGINAL
ABC Books 1993 0733300235 / 9780733300233 Reprint Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean compressed page edge. Clean and unmarked cover. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 THE DAWNS OF TRADITION
Nissan Motor Company 1983 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good/Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very Good/Good condition. 
Price: 19.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Abunimah Ali ONE COUNTRY: A BOLD PROPOSAL TO END THE ISRAELI-PALESTINIAN IMPASSE
Metropolitan Books 2006 0805080341 / 9780805080346 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
As New condition. "A creative, provocative approach to the Israeli-Palestinian conflict- one state for two peoples- that is sure to touch nerves on all sides." 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bookbinder A, Lichtenstein O. And Denton R. COMRADES: PORTRAITS OF SOVIET LIFE
BBC Books 1986 0563204168 / 9780563204169 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good/Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good condition. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Broek Jan O.M. and Webb John. W.  A GEOGRAPHY OF MANKIND
McGraw Book Company  1968  Hard Cover  Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall  
Good condition. Clean pages, inscription on first page. Clean compressed page edge. Clean and unmarked boards. Spine somewhat worn. Many black and white photographs.  
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Campbell, Julie Irian Jaya
Scotland Tynron Press Ltd, 1991 10th Hard Cover Excellent Very Good 29cm 
First Edition First Printing. 29 Cms x 22 Cms. A fascinating history and study of the remote Indonesian provence of Iranian Jaya where up to 1970 tribal warfare was still a way of life and headhunting was not unknown. With new immigrants and mining and logging companies moving in this book captures the area and people before too much change has occured. 180 pages with very informative text and 250 colour photographs plus many line drawings. A beautiful and interesting book in very bright condition, reverse of first title page has a child's inscription to her aunt Melanie. 
Price: 75.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Carroll John, Edited By  INTRUDERS IN THE BUSH
Oxford University Press  1992  0195533747 / 9780195533743 Reprint  Paperback  Very Good  No Jacket  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  
Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean, unmarked cover.  
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Childe Gordon V.  WHAT HAPPENED IN HISTORY
Book Club Assoc, London  1973  Reprint  Hard Cover  Good to Very Good  Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  
Clean, cream pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean, unmarked brown boards. Unclipped dustjacket. "Grahame Clark describes this book as one of the most important of 'the general works in which he opened up new and vast perspectives...classics that repay constant re-reading and are likely to retain their value for a long time to come".  
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Cooke Alistair LETTERS FROM AMERICA 1946-1951
Penguin 1981 0140057633 / 9780140057638 Reprint Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Very Good condition. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Duffy Jenifer and Anson Gary ENCOUNTERS WITH JAPAN: TWENTY EXTRAORDINARY STORIES
Angus & Robertson 1994 020718559X / 9780207185595 First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good condition. 
Price: 21.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Eveline Joan IVORY BASEMENT LEADERSHIP: POWER AND INVISIBILITY IN THE CHANGING UNIVERSITY
University of Western Australia Press, Australia 2004 1920694218 / 9781920694210 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good condition. "Of urgent concern are the deteriorating standards, fewer jobs, waning professional prestige and continuing inequity. Leadership in the tower is easy to spot. It is hierachical, detached and mostly male. In this highly readable book, Joan Eveline turns her acute gaze to the ivory basement, where the workers, mostly women, are struggling against a greedy organisation that cannibalises their efforts and energy." 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Flint David  THE CANE TOAD REPUBLIC: WHY WE VOTED NO
Wakefield Press  1999  1862544964 / 9781862544963 First Edition  Paperback  Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  
Very Good condition. No inscription. Title changed prior to release, note attached by publisher to first page. Clean compressed page edge. Clean, unmarked cover, with subtitle changed by publisher with sticker.  
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Fox Matthew THE REINVENTION OF WORK: A NEW VISION OF LIVELIHOOD FOR OUR TIME
HarperSanFrancisco 1994 0060630620 / 9780060630621 First Edition Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Very Good condition. "Now, controversial author and radical priest Matthew Fox explores one focal point of our lives- work. Fox challenges the notion that unemployment is acceptable in a postindustrial era and indicates new directions for reinventing work." 
Price: 29.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Gill Walter PETERMANN JOURNEY
Rigby Australia 1968 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 22cm 
Very good condition, clean pages, tight binding, inscription in front, unclipped dust jacket.This is Walter Gill's account of travel in central Australia in the early 1930's a time when most of the areas they travelled through were unknown to Europeans. Gill has included many photographs taken on his journey. 
Price: 55.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Hadfield Miles and John THE TWELVE DAYS OF CHRISTMAS
Cassell 1961 first Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good condition. An enchanting book that delves into the history and symbolism of Christmas, both of Christian and Pagan origin, focusing on traditions and customs that relate to all twelve days of Christmas. 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Herbert Marie  THE SNOW PEOPLE
Book Club Assoc, London  1974  Reprint  Hard Cover  Very Good  Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  
Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Unclipped dustjacket has one large tear on front with sticky tape used to repair. Clean, unmarked teal boards.  
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Hsun Lu  SELECTED STORIES OF LU HSUN
Foreign Languages Press  1972  Third Edition  Hard Cover  Very Good  Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall  
Very Good condition. No inscription. Clean and unmarked boards. Clean compressed page edge. Unclipped dustjacket protected in removable mylar sleeve.  
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Kenyatta Jomo FACING MOUNT KENYA
Heinemann Kenya 1988 Reprint Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Very Good condition. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Lawson Sylvia HOW SIMONE DE BEAUVOIR DIED IN AUSTRALIA
UNSW Press 2002 0868405779 / 9780868405773 First Edition Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good condition. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Long George  The Folklore Calendar
London  Senate  1996  First Thus  Soft Cover  Good  No Jacket  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall  
The Folklore Calendar provides a guide to ancient rites and customs throughout the year in the British Isles where there is a rich folkloric tradition.  
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@booksoutofprint.com.au
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com