BOOKS OUT OF PRINT.COM.AU                                                        
                                

              
 The on-line bookshop for  Little Lane Books, 34 Church Street, Mudgee N.S.W.   041 9484 392      

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
- AMERICAN HISTORY AND COLONIALISATION
- AUSTRALIAN HISTORY
- BOER WAR
- MIDDLE EAST
- MILITARY BIOGRAPHIES AND AUTOBIOGRAPHIES
- MILITARY BOOKS
- MILITARY CODES
- MILITARY FICTION
- MILITARY FLAGS
- MILITARY WEAPONS
- POLITIO-MILITARY AFFAIRS
- VIETNAM
- WAR ESCAPE STORIES
- WAR IN MIDDLE EAST
- WAR IN NORTH AFRICA
- WAR IN RUSSIA
- WAR IN THE PACIFIC
- WORLD WAR I
- WORLD WAR II
ABORIGINAL AUSTRALIA

View Other Categories
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card? Purchase a Gift Card here for a friend, family member or colleague.

 
 
 

COOKING, CHEFS

 - 355 items found in your search
COOKING, CHEFS

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 365 EASY SLOW COOKER RECIPES
Hinkler Books, Australia 2008 1741831326 / 9781741831320 1st Soft Cover Edition Card Cover As New 19cm 
AS NEW CONDITION 365 Recipes for the slow cooker including chapters on Appetisers, Soups, Veggies and side dishes, beef, chicken and Turkey, Port and Seafood and Desserts. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 AUSTRALIA: A GOURMET'S PARADISE
Focus Publishing 1995 1875359214 / 9781875359219 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked cover. Unclipped dustjacket. Many colour photographs. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BEVERAGES, CONFECTIONARY ICINGS, FRUIT PRESERVES
The Disabled Men's Association of Australia Card Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall 
Good condition. Looks to be about 1960-80. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 SYDNEY CAFES: WHERE THE WRITERS GO
Brandl Schlesinger 2000 1876040246 / 9781876040246 Soft Cover As New 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
As New condition. No inscription. Clean and unmarked cover. Reviews of many Sydney cafes, with black and white photographs throughout. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 THE AUSTRALIAN CAKE DECORATOR
Leisure Magazines 1988 10311165 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very Good condition. No inscription. Clean and unmarked cover. Many colour photographs. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 WHEN, WHERE & WINE: A SENSIBLE BOOK ABOUT ENJOYING AUSTRALIAN WINE AND CHEESE
Decalon 1978 908074042 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good/Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Clean compressed page edge. Unclipped dustjacket. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Aitken, Rhona The Memsahib's Cookbook: Recipes from the Days of the Raj
UK Piatkus 1989 Hardcover Very Good Very Good/Good 24cm 
128pp & just past the 500g to post (why not add another book & use up that post allowance). Evoking the lost world of the memsahibs and their households, this book celebrates the way of life of those ordinary Englishwomen who found themselves thousands of miles from home, in India. There they had to endure temperatures approaching 100 degrees fahrenheit, mosquitoes, strange foods and cultures, and the extreme difficulties of dealing with a large number of household staff of different faiths and customs. The book consists of a collection of the popular Anglo-Indian recipes they devised during the 19th and early-20th centuries, updated for cooking today. The recipes have been collected by the author from old books, from friends and relations, and during the time she lived in Sri Lanka. Some are familiar, such as mulligatawny soup, kedgeree and koftas; others are less well-known, such as the Chinese-style sargeant's chicken, charred mince and the very hot saheb's sauce. Alongside the recipes are the writings of Edward Hamilton Aitken, who was born in Bombay in 1851 and wrote about the nature and family life in an Indian village. In his day he was better-known than Kipling. Faults? stain at bottom edge of dj, name 1st blank page. review >>> This is an excellent historical insight into life in India in the days of the Raj which also gives some wonderful recipes. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Alburey, Pat The Book of Biscuits
Australia Beaut Books Australia 1988 Hardcover Excellent Very Good 28.5cm 
120pp incl index, pp have numerous photo illustrations to help with technique, recipes. Make everything from Italian biscuits to gingerbread men. Book 28x 15 wide. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Alexander Stephanie A SHARED TABLE
Viking, Penguin, Australia 1999 0 670 88663 7 / 9780670886630 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Photography By Simon Griffiths 
"This is a book about food in Australia - a completely fresh approach to the culture, the landscape, the people and the produce." Based on the ABC televison series of the same name. Describes culinary experiences in 7 regions of Australia - south west WA, Kangaroo Island, Victoria's Western District, Melbourne, north east Tasmania, Sydney and Noosa and its hinterland. Lavishly illustrated. Provides recipes. Includes suggestions for further reading and an index. The author is a well-known chef who established an award-winning restaurant. She was awarded the Order of Australia in 1994 for services to the hospitality industry. Her other publications include 'The Cook's Companion'. 248 pp & about 1.6kgs packed for post, corner bumps, prev owner name. 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Alexander Stephanie A SHARED TABLE
Viking, Penguin, Australia 1999 0 670 88663 7 / 9780670886630 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good/Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Photography By Simon Griffiths 
"This is a book about food in Australia - a completely fresh approach to the culture, the landscape, the people and the produce." Based on the ABC televison series of the same name. Describes culinary experiences in 7 regions of Australia - south west WA, Kangaroo Island, Victoria's Western District, Melbourne, north east Tasmania, Sydney and Noosa and its hinterland. Lavishly illustrated. Provides recipes. Includes suggestions for further reading and an index. The author is a well-known chef who established an award-winning restaurant. She was awarded the Order of Australia in 1994 for services to the hospitality industry. Her other publications include 'The Cook's Companion'. 248 pp & about 1.6kgs packed for post, corner bumped upper right front. 
Price: 46.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Alexander, Stephanie Stephanie's feasts and Stories
Allen & Unwin 1992 Softcover Very Good None issued 
Feasts and stories draws on a very broad palate, from settings in countries as varied as France, Italy, England, Greece, Indonesia, Hong Kong and Australia. It celebrates eating and food, how people live, what makes their life exciting, and how food is linked to events of significance. It demonstrates Stephanie's interest in both understanding traditional ethnic boundaries and in absoring culinary details of various cultures into what is her own very personal style. 305 crisp pp with nice photography & lineart as well. Rear of cover has a short diagonal crease upper right corner. approx 900g packed for post. 
Price: 23.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Alexander, Stephanie Stephanie's feasts and Stories
Allen & Unwin 1992 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
Feasts and stories draws on a very broad palate, from settings in countries as varied as France, Italy, England, Greece, Indonesia, Hong Kong and Australia. It celebrates eating and food, how people live, what makes their life exciting, and how food is linked to events of significance. It demonstrates Stephanie's interest in both understanding traditional ethnic boundaries and in absoring culinary details of various cultures into what is her own very personal style. 305 crisp pp with nice photography & lineart as well. approx 1.1kgs packed for post. (We also have the softcover edition) 
Price: 28.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Alexander, Stephanie Stephanie's feasts and Stories
Allen & Unwin 1992 Softcover Very Good None issued 
Feasts and stories draws on a very broad palate, from settings in countries as varied as France, Italy, England, Greece, Indonesia, Hong Kong and Australia. It celebrates eating and food, how people live, what makes their life exciting, and how food is linked to events of significance. It demonstrates Stephanie's interest in both understanding traditional ethnic boundaries and in absoring culinary details of various cultures into what is her own very personal style. 305 crisp pp with nice photography & lineart as well. Covers VG. approx 900g packed for post. 
Price: 26.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Alexander, Stephanie Stephanie's Journal
Australia Viking 1999 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 25 Cm 
Stephanie Alexander is a cook, restaurateur and food writer. After studying to become a librarian and traveling the world at the age of 21 she began her first restaurant, Jamaican House. Her next venture was Stephanie's Restaurant in Fitzroy before moving to Hawthorn in 1980. Stephanie's Restaurant closed in 1997 after operating for 21 years. She went on to publish several cookbooks, including her incredibly popular alphabetical guide to ingredients and cooking, The Cook's Companion. Stephanie is the niece of the journalist Wilfred Burchett. This "Journal" is Stephanie's personal account of a year of both difficulties and promise, which saw the opening of the Richmond Hill Cafe & Larder, the closure of the celebrated restaurant, Stephanie's, the publication of two books, cooking schools in Tuscany with Maggie Beer and many warm, wonderful times with family and friends. A special selection of recipes is sprinkled throughout. Book is in top notch order with all pp clean white & tightly bound, A great addition to your shelf/ves ( I hope it's the latter ) - as per a mi-tshirt apron > "You can never have too many cookbooks." 
Price: 23.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Alexander, Victoria & Harris, Genevieve The Bathers Pavilion
USA Ten Speed Press 1995 Hardcover Excellent Good to Very Good 26.5cm Adrian Lockhart 
122pp of sumtious visual intoxication, 750g for post - here you'll find a collection of seventy dishes which draw on the cultures and ingredients that make up Australian cooking, with cuisine which blends local tastes with Mediterranean accents and local infusions. The BP is now in the food icon class of the Bridge and the Opera House. Victoria Alexander spent 10 years fighting legal battles for the right to establish the Bathers' Pavilion food complex at Balmoral, and watched it become a Sydney icon with Serge Dansereau at the stove's helm (& now Captain as well, to continue the theme) - this book showcases the place, the food. Faults? pinhole in dj at flap fold lower right, gift inscription (but no problem if by chance you're called Caroline) 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Andrews, Colman Ferran The Inside Story of El Bulli and the Man Who Reinvented Food
Gotham (Penguin) 2011 Paperback As New None issued 20cm 
Ferran Adrią is arguably the greatest culinary revolutionary of our time. Hailed as a genius and a prophet by fellow chefs, worshipped (if often misunderstood) by critics and lay diners alike, Adrią is imitated and paid homage to in professional kitchens, and in more than a few private ones, all over the world. In his lively close-up portrait of Adrią, award-winning food writer Colman Andrews traces this groundbreaking chef 's rise from resort- hotel dishwasher to culinary deity, and the evolution of El Bulli from a German-owned beach bar into the establishment voted annually by an international jury to be the world's best restaurant. 321pp in as new condition. 
Price: 26.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Anne Somerville Fields of Greens : New Vegetarian Recipes from the Celebrated Greens Restaurant
Bantam Books 1993 Hardcover Excellent Very Good 26.5cm 
This cornucopia of brilliant dishes focuses on tantalizing tastes, with a new simplicity, clarity, and liveliness as its hallmark. In close to 300 original recipes, the new Greens style includes exuberant salads, soups, the legendary crusty Greens pizzas, curries and hearty stews, grilled vegetables, and intriguing turnovers made with filo pastry, tortillas, and savory doughs. And of course there are heavenly breads and the famous desserts, like ginger pound cake with poached apricots and cherries. review >>> Everything I've made from this book has been exceptional. and >>> This cookbook spans that whole range. It shows how to prepare things as simple as polenta, on up to much more complex dishes. Directions are clear and inviting, and helpful discussion opend each chapter. In addition, an introductory chapter discusses organic gardening, for those who want involvement in every step of preparing their food, all the way back to the soil. gift inscription, 437pp & just over a kilo to post 
Price: 36.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Anne WILLAN GREAT COOKS AND THEIR RECIPES: From Taillevent to Escoffier
UK Elm Tree Books Hamish Hamilton 1977 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 27cm 
Anne Willan (born January 26, 1938 in Newcastle upon Tyne, England. Willan received her master's degree from Cambridge University, then studied and taught cooking in London and Paris before moving to the United States, where she became an associate editor of Gourmet magazine and food editor of the Washington Star. In 1975, she moved to Paris and founded La Varenne, which later expanded to offer programs at The Greenbrier and at her home in Burgundy, Chateau du Fey, this operated in Burgundy France from 1991 until 2007. Willan has been a major voice in cookery circles and this great compilation with its intriguing period illustrations is a foodies' treat. 199 clean white well bound pp - put your feet up, have a coffee or a bubbly & enjoy a good browse. We also have the later edition. 
Price: 24.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Anne WILLAN GREAT COOKS AND THEIR RECIPES: From Taillevent to Escoffier
UK Pavilion Books Limited 1992 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 27cm 
Anne Willan (born January 26, 1938 in Newcastle upon Tyne, England. Willan received her master's degree from Cambridge University, then studied and taught cooking in London and Paris before moving to the United States, where she became an associate editor of Gourmet magazine and food editor of the Washington Star. In 1975, she moved to Paris and founded La Varenne, which later expanded to offer programs at The Greenbrier and at her home in Burgundy, Chateau du Fey, this operated in Burgundy France from 1991 until 2007. Willan has been a major voice in cookery circles and this great compilation with its intriguing period illustrations is a foodies' treat. 224 clean white well bound pp - put your feet up, have a coffee or a bubbly & enjoy a good browse. We also have the first edition. 
Price: 24.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Annette Shun Wah Banquet : Ten Courses to Harmony
Sydney Doubleday 1999 1st Card Cover Excellent None issued 
Book in really great shape, very little use apparent. Annette Shun Wah (born 26 March 1958) is a prominent figure in the Australian media, but particularly in television, film and radio. Shun Wah was born in Cairns, Queensland of Chinese ancestry. Shun Wah has been a long-serving food critic for the Sydney Morning Herald. Banquet is a celebration of Chinese food in Australia including history, recipes, anecdotes and great photos. (there's a wealth more info on the streetfood blog) 
Price: 105.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


A great find....

   Just recently, after nine years, we have finally been able to secure a copy of one of Australia's most iconic titles, "Smiley".
  If you mainly recall the movie, you're not alone, but when Moore Raymond had the book published in the UK in 1945 it was
  a true sensation as the information below will reveal. It was viewed as an Australian equivalent to Twain's
  great novel, Huckleberry Finn.

   

In the book a young Australian boy, William Thomas Greevins, nicknamed Smiley, was constantly falling into adventures & mischief
in the Australian outback town where he lived and attended Murrumbilla State School.

The book's success inspired two followups, Smiley Gets a Gun. London, Sylvian Press, 1947 & Smiley Roams the Road, Hulton Press, 1959.
Both these titles fall into the "not too hard to find" category whereas the original is as scarce as can be imagined. For example there is
just one currently listed & it's in Ireland at almost 3X ours despite being a later copy.

To many Australians (Neville Ernest) Moore Raymond's book "Smiley" is eponymous with a time of simple bush-town naivete, but when it
hit the bookshops to great acclaim the film rights were bought immediately by Sir Alexander Korda.

Raymond's brother asserted the three Smiley stories were inspired by memories of hot, dusty little towns of childhood. Moore Raymond
was born in Queensland in 1903(4?) at Pimpama and educated at Toowoomba Grammar and then Queensland University. He later
worked as a freelance journalist, author, broadcaster and actor whilst working in Britain. The book, though written for adults, was
successfully adapted into a movie screenplay that had a very long gestation as its successive directors sought the ideal character
to portray Smiley and an ideal film location.
 
In 1946 Korda sent Raymond to Australia to find a possible child actors and locations across a three month search. However Korda says he could not
find an appropriate director and shelved it. Korda eventually assigned the project to Anthony Kimmins, who had served in Australia in World War Two.
He arrived in Australia in March 1950 to begin pre-production and announced he would make the film near Augathella for £100,000.
However after actually inspecting the site he doubted it would be useful and he was unable to find an actor he was happy with.
Plans to make the movie were delayed again.

Kimmins returned to Australia September 1955 to begin again and after interviewing over 2,000 boys, he cast Colin Peterson as Smiley and
Bruce Archer as Joey. Keith Calvert got the Smiley role in "Smiley Gets a Gun". Colin Petersen, the original Smiley, went on to become a
drummer in the Bee Gees. Filming started in late October, with the township of Murrumbilla created on an estate at Camden Park.
Roles went to Chips Rafferty, Ralph Richardson, John McCallum, Bud Tingwell & Leonard Teale amongst others.

As part of our literary heritage this book will make a great heirloom gift; it's a valuable memento of our recent cultural past. Serious literature critics
were quite right in their comparisons of the story with Twain's Huckleberry Finn. There's enormous scope to interpret Raymond's book as social
commentary on our relationship with Britain, our treatment of the aborigines, class structure and business ethics/morals.
This extract by essayist Emma Hamilton is an example of the interpretations put >>> At the macro-level. Smiley's journey can also be seen as a
metaphor for nationhood. Smiley commences the film possessing distinctly adult qualities: he recites poetry and has a large vocabulary, he troubles
himself with the romance between school teacher Miss Workman (Jocelyn Hernfield) and Sergeant Flaxman, and promises that he will provide dinner
for his mother. He is, as many scholars have suggested of Australia itself. 'born modern'.
(Extract taken from the excellent  Making Film and Television Histories: Australia and New Zealand.  edited by James E. Bennett, Rebecca Beirne)

Raymond's writing credits >
During the 1930s he wrote a number of plays for broadcast on the BBC (mostly for Midland) including the burlesque (in rhyme) The Marmalade Mystery (1935)
and the series The House Next Door (1936), the Christmas revue Folly and Mistletoe (with others, 1936), the series How to Make the Best of... (1937),
the comedy Twenty-one Days at Sea (1937), Seeing Life (1938), and This Week's Films (1943-44) for the Forces. Raymond was also the film and television
critic for the Sunday Dispatch. Moore Raymond died in Barcelona on 13 June 1965, aged 62.

As I say, a really marvelous find. 1945 First edition, first reprint  $625.


       



   Our 3 partner sites are -
 
   militarybookshop.com.au    
With all things military as its theme - politics, history, conflicts, battles and biographies.

  

   thecountrycook.com.au    
Special focus on cooks of all nations from Elizabeth David to Tess Mallos,
                                                                     Heston Blumenthal, Graham Kerr & the wonderful Jennifer & Clarissa
.

   


   mi-tshirt.com   
Digitally printed full-colour tees for that special team, promotion or occasion - small order specialist.

   

  ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   Camden CBD business suite for sale.
 
 
. . . . As Mudgee is our current business focus we're offering our unit in Camden for sale. The unit is 30 seconds to Argyle St coffee strip, has a large carpark diagonally across the road & is surrounded by professional suites, cafes, shops & medical outlets. It's a steal at $239000 - Give us a call or an email.
Further information here >
CAMDEN 

         



Ca


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@booksoutofprint.com.au
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie