Click on Title to view full description

 
1 CRAZY POPS
Australia Koala Books 1998 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good 
Very good copy with all pop-ups intact. Small tear to front cover near spine. Otherwise in very good condition. 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Australian Landscapes in Minature
Sydney The Legend Press 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
45 reproductions of paintings in colour with text written by Roy. H. Goddard. d/j now in plastic cover. 
Price: 50.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Pictorial History of the 20th Century
London Hamlyn 1997 Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Foreword By Lord Briggs 
This is a new updated edition providing a complete pictorial record of the 20th century year by year. A collection of over 1500 photographs and accompanying text. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Letters Between Samuel Butler and Miss Savage
UK Jonathan Cape 1935 Hardcover Good-fair No Jacket 21cm 
380pp, spotting to compressed edge & throughout. Butler had known Eliza Savage for many a year before their relations turned from frosty to friendly - both were avid letter keepers & this collection focuses on their correspondence 1871 to 85, the year of her death. Butler based a character on her in The Way of all Flesh. 
Price: 29.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Chaser Annual 2010 Eat Pray Vomit
Australia Text Publishing 2010 Card Cover Very Good Good 27.5cm 
"The Chaser" and their online humour in hold-it-in-your-hands format, 103pp, slight bend to lower corner of cover (how appropriate). 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Old Time Fairy Tales
London Dean and Son Ltd. 1969 First Edition Pictorial Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Joyce Smith 
Fairy Stories include Aladdin, Sleeping Beauty, Cinderella, and Tom Thumb 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 A VISION OF EDEN, The Life and Work of Marianne North
United Kiingdom Webb & Bower (Publishers) Limited 1980 0906671 18 3 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair/Good Now in Protective W Over 10" 
Marianne North's biography of her world travels beginning in 1871. Many of her botanical paintings are reproduced in this book. A remarkable Victorian pioneer. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Painted Ships - Painted Oceans
Sydney Australian National Maritime Museum 2001 First Edition Pictorial Card Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Printed for the first exhibition of art and artefacts at the Australian National Maritime Museum The book icludes a history of the Watefront of Sydney, Aborigianl Art, whaling and the Clipper Age, Australian Ship Artists and a Catalogue of all exhibits. 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 COLONIAL BUILDINGS; MACARTHUR GROWTH CENTRE
Australia Macarthur Development Board 1977 First Thus Pictorial Card Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A comprehensive book listing the Colonial Buildings in the Macarthur Growth Centre, of Campbelltown, Camden and Appin and surrounding towns and villages. Includes maps, diagrams, photographs and line drawings. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Vatican Collections
The National Library of Australia 1988 First Thus Soft Cover with Staple Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall The Pavilion of the Holy See at World Expo 88 
Illustrates and describes works of art presented at the World Expo'88 in Brisbane Australia, from The Vatican Collection. 
Price: 9.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Yates Garden Guide
Australia Fontana/Collins 1979 New and Revised Edition Pictorial Card Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Australia's best loved garden guide for many years. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 BULFINCH'S COMPLETE MYTHOLOGY
Great Britain Spring Books 1989 0 600 56293 X First Thus Hard Cover - Good Good Now in Protective Wrap 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Three classic books "The Age of Fable", "The Age of Chivalry" and "Legends of Charlemagne", combined to make this a comprehensive text related to the background of art, literature and history. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 THE CRACKERJACK TREASURE BOOK
London The Children's Press Pictorial Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Book in very good condition, previous owners name printed neatly inside. Book cover shows children at a fun fair, not dated. 
Price: 19.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 CINEMA; Collins Eyewitness Guides
Harper Collins, Australia 1992 0 7322 0065 2 First Australian Edition Pictorial Hard Cover As New Over 10" 
The inside story of the cinema, its history, development and special effects. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Collect Australian Coins and Banknotes
Australia Pocket Book Publications 1988 0 646 02476 0 2nd Edition Pictorial Card Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A comprehensive guide to collecting Australian Coins and Banknotes. Printed in colour with chapters on predecimal coins, decimal coins, proof and uncirculated sets, coin grading, coin terms and much more. 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 A FAVOURITE TREASURY OF CHILDREN'S STORIES
Viking, London 2000 0 670 89354 4 Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"A Favourite Treasury of Children's Stories opens up marvellous new worlds for children to explore. Illustrated in full colour, there are stories to please all young tastes, from traditional fairy tales and well-loved classics to the exciting work of more contemporary writers." 
Price: 17.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 BUGS BUNNY CARTOON ANNUAL
Great Britain World International Publishing Limited 1980 7235 6589 9 Pictorial Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Cartoon Annual. good condition, inscription in front, slight wear to lower spine, four pages have some hand colouring by previous owner, unclipped price. 
Price: 60.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 MALAYSIA BERLITZ POCKET GUIDE
Great Britain Berlitz Publishing Company Ltd. 1993 2 8315 2234 X Pictorial Card Cover As New 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
A wealth of information in a size that fits into a pocket. Features include colour maps and photographs throughout, practical information covering amenities, transportation, emergency help, recommendations for shopping, sports, entertainment and nightlife. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 CYCLING AROUND SYDNEY
Australia Bicycle New South Wales 1995 0 646 22612 6 Updated Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
33 Cycling Rides around Sydney including the Blue Mountains, Central Coast and the Illawarra. Rides are arranged in increasing difficulty and include three, 2 day trips. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 MICKEY MOUSE ON TOUR
Purnell & Sons Ltd., London 1978 361 04219 1 First Edition Pictorial Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
This is a Sourvenir Anniversary Edition with Mickey on the cover in an aeroplane. scribble inside front cover, else a very bright, clean copy. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 AMAZING SCIENCE FICTION STORIES
New York Ultimate Publications Inc. 1971 Pictorial Card Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall September 1971 Issue 
Stories and Articles include those by Bob Shaw, David Anthony Kraft and Robert Silverberg 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 PAINTED FURNITURE - Fresh and Fabulous
Sterling Publishing Co. Inc. New York 2000 0 8069 7793 0 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Many decorative ideas including Stenciling, Stamping, Block Printing, Decorative Painting, Creating Finishes, Little Kids Furniture, Product Sources, Index, and Furniture Preparation. 
Price: 27.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 THE POP-UP BOOK OF GNOMES AND THEIR FAMILIES
Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York 1983 0 8109 0970 7 First Edition Pictorial Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Designer Dick Dudley 
A very good copy with all pop-ups and moveable parts intact.small inscription on first page. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 GUIDE TO THE GULF; BAHRAIN, OMAN, QATAR AND THE UAE
Gulf Air, Lonely Planet 2000 First Edition Pictorial Card Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Specially produced for Gulf Air by the team at Lonely Planet, this guide includes Budget to five-star accommodation and restaurants, lots of practical advice, including information on business etiquette and local traditions, visas, border crossings and transport and a comprehensive Arabic language chapter. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 DISNEY'S YEAR BOOK, 1991
Grolier Enterprises Inc. U.S.A. 1991 0 7172 82546 First Edition Laminated Pictorial Boards Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 

Price: 13.50 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 101 DALMATIONS; A Pop-up Movie-Go-Round Book
Walt Disney Productions, U.S.A. 1981 0001431838 First Edition Pictorial Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
This is the fourth in the Series and the copy is in very good condition with all parts in good working order. 
Price: 72.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 THE AUSTRALIAN COMMONWEALTH. Its Geography and History.
London Edward Arnold Hard Cover Good-fair None Issued 18cm Norman H Hardy 
illus throughout by Hardy, a prolific illus & artist (died 1914), also enjoy a col map of Aust without Canberra. 144pp + Arnold's catalogue at rear. This book part of the 1/- series. Name fountain pen front, biro inside & pencil. Corners worn/bumped. Some pencil notes throughout, spine separating at 1st page but still well attached. Interesting bit of Aussie history. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 ATLANTIC TRUCK MANUAL
Atlantic Union Oil Co. Ltd. Australia First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A VERY GOOD COPY with presentation plate in front. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Changi Souvenir Song Album
Clifford Whitelocke 2010 Papeback As New None Issued 35cm 
repro of the resilient Aussie spirit evident in the Changi Concert party. Booklet as new. Changi souvenir song book: a selection of musical numbers created by Ray Tullipan and Slim de Grey at Changi and presented to the thousands of Allied prisoners of war by the AIF (Eighth Division) Concert Party. Clifford Whitelocke of Narromine orig publ(?) 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 ABC OLYMPIC BOOK; OLYMPIC GAMES MUNICH 1972
ABC Australia 1972 First Edition Soft Cover with Staple Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Has a photo of Australian Swimmer Shane Gould on the front cover and includes all sports participating, plus other facts of interest including the Oldest and Youngest Gold Medalist, Australian Headquarters Staff, the the names of the games. 
Price: 27.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 ABC OLYMPIC BOOK MONTREAL 1976
ABC Australia 1976 First Edition Soft Cover with Staple Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Cover has a photo of Australian Swimmers Steven Holland and Jenny Turrall. and includes team members, events, statistics and articles. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 30 WREATHS & GARLANDS: Enchanting Displays with Fresh and Dried Flowers
Anness Publishing Limited, London 1996 1860351964 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The designs have a lively and contemporary feel and will inspire both new and experienced flower arrangers. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 The Journal of the Hardy Plant Society, Autumn 1997, Vol. 19 No. 2
The Hardy Plant Society, London 1997 09691901 First Edition Pictorial Card Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
An interesting collection of articles for the garden enthusiast including "The Gardener's Pallette: colour theories for a small garden>" by Timothy Walter "Green Plants for Dry Gardens" by Val Bourne and "The Iris as a Hardy Plant" by Peter Maynard, plus many more with full colour. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 The Journal of the Hardy Plant Society, Spring 1996
The Hardy Plant Society, London 1996 09691901 First Edition Pictorial Card Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
An interesting collection of articles including "Flowers in Frames" by Dilys Davies, "Bringing Wildlife to the Garden" Elizabeth Hamilton and "Herbaceous Clematis" by Mary Toomey plus many more. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 TREES AND SHRUBS
Dept. Of Forestry, Queensland 1985 Soft Cover with Staple Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A guide to species selection and planting of trees and shrubs suitable for Queensland. some marks on front cover. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 THE COUNTRY FLOWERS COLLECTION, ANY YEAR DIARY
Beaut Books Australia 1996 1858334624 Laminated Pictorial Boards As New No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean pages, tight binding. No writing or inscription within. Clean, unmarked boards. Any year diary. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 PAPER CRAFT
Tiger Books International, London 1993 1855013886 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Name in front. This volume illustrates how to use paper and card to create many original and beautiful items to use in the home or to make delightful gifts. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 VOGUE SEWING FOR THE HOME
Harper & Row Publishers, New York 1986 0061811297 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good to Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Name in front. Includes a large selection of projects to make for the home. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 SURVIVAL! REMOTE AREA FIRST AID
St John Ambulance, Australia 1991 0949569291 first Edition Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Very Good condition. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 AUSTRALIAN CRICKET TOUR GUIDE 1982-3
Murray 1982 07058837 First Edition Card Cover with Staple Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good condition. No inscription. Clean pages and cover. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 THE NATIONAL TIMES, CRICKET 100 YEARS OF CHANGE
The National Times Soft Cover with Staple Very Good/Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very Good/Good condition. Clean cover. No Inscription. Clean pages. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 XIITH COMMONWEALTH GAMES BRISBANE 1982 ABC RADIO & TV DETAILS
ABC Australia 1982 First Edition Soft Cover with Staple Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good condition. Clean pages and cover. No inscription. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Catalogue of Paintings and Drawings from the Studio of Sir William Dobell
Australia 1973 Card Cover Fair None Issued 24cm 
Book in great shape but for cover loose from inner. French flapped card covers. Photograph of Dobell in studio inside covers. Foreword by A. P. Clune & Introduction by James Gleeson. Book firm, clean and unmarked. Catalogue for auction sale held at the Sydney Opera House 19 November 1973. Illustrates 126 lots. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 THE GOLDEN AGE OF FILM & RADIO, AUSTRALIAN NOSTALGIA DIARY 1991
Weldon Publishing 1991 186302090x First Edition Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good condition. Clean cover. Clean pages. No inscription 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 CATS ON CAMERA
Virgin Books 1995 0863699987 First Edition Card Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very Good condition. Clean cover with one very small red line. No inscription. Clean pages. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 CATS ON CAMERA
Virgin Books 1995 0863699987 First Edition Card Cover As New No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
As New condition. Clean and unmarked cover. No inscription. Clean pages. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 ALL ABOUT CATS
Octopus 1972 0706401492 First Edition Hard Cover As New No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
As New condition. Clean, unmarked boards. No inscription. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 TAKE CARE OF YOUR CAT
Home Vet Handbooks 1982 0913385018 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Philip's World Travel Atlas
UK Philip's 2003 Paperback Excellent None Issued 23.5cm 
The compact-format "Philip's World Travel Atlas" has been specially created for the long-haul traveller, whether on business or pleasure, it is ideal for travellers of all kinds, both at the planning stage and en route. 160pp (60+ as index) 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 BACK FROM THE BRINK: BLUE GUM FOREST AND THE GROSE WILDERNESS
Andy MacQueen 1997 0646319019 First Edition Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good condition. Macqueen's account of the history of the Grose and in particular, the Blue Gum forest in New South Wales, detaling its miraculous conservation since the beginning of the twentieth century, covering both those who loved it and those who threatened it. 
Price: 49.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 TWO REIGNS POSTAGE STAMP CATALOGUE: QUEEN ELIZABETH II, KING GEORGE VI
Stanley Gibbons 1956 Third Edition Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Good condition. Clean pages. Binding a little loose but repaired. Clean cover. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 FUN-TO-KNOW ANNUAL
IPC Magazines Ltd 1980 850376238 Laminated Pictorial Boards Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked boards. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 ADVENTURE CALLING
Juvenile Productions Ltd. Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Good condition. Clean pages and tigth binding. No inscription. Clean cover. Upper spine has small tear. Clean compressed page edge. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 FIRST AID
Australia The St. John Ambulance Associ 1980 2nd Edition Pictorial Card Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
The Authorised Manual of The St. John Ambulance Assoc. in Australia 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 THE DRAWINGS OF AUGUSTUS JOHN
Borden Publishing First Edtion Card Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked cover. "John was animated to power by the human face and body...one of the century's most magnificent draftsmen". Black and white reproductions of a number of his drawings. 
Price: 85.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Easy to Crochet Tartan Rugs ("Australian Women's Weekly" Home Library)
Australia ACP Publishing Pty Ltd 1999 Papeback As New None issued 28cm 
Incredible as it may seem, thousands of Australian women have found these intricate-looking rugs a breeze to make. Anyone who can do a double crochet stitch can make one - even while watching television. With an array of colour combinations, this book presents 144 authentic tartans, each accompanied by a full-colour photograph or grid. There's a tartan for all tastes, and you don't have to be Scottish to own one. The Stewart tartan is the official tartan of Sassenachs, and this is also included. 120pp with tartan list at rear, book in immaculate order. 
Price: 180.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 MANUAL OF WATER SAFETY AND LIFE-SAVING
Royal Life Saving Society 1968 Fifth Edition Card Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Good condition. Clean pages and no inscription. Clean cover is protected in plastic, a little worn on edges. Clean compressed page edge. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 RULES OF GOLF
The Royal and Ancient Golf Club of St. Andrews 1996 Card Cover with Staple Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall 
Good condition. Clean pages. No inscription. Cover a little faded. Secure binding. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 THE WEEKEND FISHERMAN
Bay Books 1992 1863780424 Revised Edition Soft Cover Very Good/Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good/Good condition. Clean pages. No inscription. Clean cover, two edges curl slightly. Includes colour photos and illustrations. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 NEW ZEALAND : AT COST, A TRAVELLER'S GUIDE
Little Hills Press 1989 0949773832 First Edition Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Very Good Condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean cover. Clean compressed page edge. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 CLASSIC TRAVEL STORIES
Leopard 1996 1858913284 First Edition Paperback Very Good/Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Goood/Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean cover, slightly worn on upper edge with very small patch of damage on spine. Clean compressed page edge. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 ABC SPORTWATCHER'S GUIDE
Collins 1981 0004900405 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Inscription on first page. Clean and unmarked cover. Clean compressed page edge. Many photographs included. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 DOGS, BASIC DOMESTIC OBEDIENCE TRAINING
Gold Coast City Council Card Cover with Staple Very Good/Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good/Good condition. No inscription. Clean and unmarked cover. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 HUGO'S WHEN IN GERMANY
Hugo's Language Intitute Ltd 1968 First Edition Paperback Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Good condition. Clean pages, tight binding, no inscription. Cover is slightly worn on edges. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 ITALY
Anglo-Italian Publication Hard Cover Very Good Very Good/Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. First two pages have darkening and pale foxing. No inscription. Clean and unmarked boards. Unclipped dustjacket, a little worn on edges. Each chapter repeated in three languages: English, German and French. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 ANDERSEN'S FAIRY TALES
Collins Pictorial Boards Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Clean pages and tight binding. Inscription on first page. Cover slightly worn. Includes black and white illustrations. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 3 GREAT ANIMAL STORIES
Collins 1969 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good/Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked boards. Includes "Return to the Wild", "The New Noah", and "Sauce For The Mongoose" 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 GETTING TO KNOW SANTORINI
Haitalis Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Good condition. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 THE VANGUARD BOOK OF PONIES AND RIDING
Collins 1966 Hard Cover Very Good/Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very Good/Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked boards. Clean compressed page edge Includes black and white photographs. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 THE AUSTRALIAN CAKE DECORATOR
Leisure Magazines 1988 10311165 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very Good condition. No inscription. Clean and unmarked cover. Many colour photographs. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 AUSTRALIA: A GOURMET'S PARADISE
Focus Publishing 1995 1875359214 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked cover. Unclipped dustjacket. Many colour photographs. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY, DECEMBER 1996 (VOLUME 82, PART 2)
Royal Australian Historical Society 1996 00358762 Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. . Clean and unmarked cover. Articles include "The hidden experience, Public and Private images of the adolescent girl in the Second World War" and "The Cox and Greenwood ledger of the New South Wales Corps 1801-1805: The Account of Captain John Macarthur" 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 THE ARBUTHNOT ANTHOLOGY OF CHILDREN'S LITERATURE
Scott, Foresman and Co. 1976 0673150001 Fourth Edition Pictorial Boards Very Good Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription, stamp on first page. Clean boards, loan code on spine, protected in plastic. Fly missing. Clean compressed page edge. Black and white illustrations included. "A balanced selection of different types of literature for children of all ages and a wide range of styles and subjects for their differing tastes." 
Price: 55.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 OUR GIRLS' BRIGHTEST
Renwick of Otley Hard Cover Good/Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Reading copy. Inscription dated 1953. Clean boards. Spine repaired, first page a little detached. Clean compressed page edge. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 THE NATIONAL TIMES CELEBRATES THE OPENING OF THE AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL GALLERY
1982 Pictorial Card Cover Very Good/Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very Good/Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean cover, 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 GRAND STORY BOOK FOR GIRLS
Beaver Books Hard Cover Very Good/Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very Good/Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Inscription dated 1957. Clean and unmarked cover, spine slightly faded. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 THE BUMPER BOOK FOR GIRLS
Collins First Edition Pictorial Boards Very Good/Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very Good/Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Cover very slightly worn on edges. Clean compressed page edge. Illustrations throughout. An anthology of stories for young girls. All enquiries are answered promptly and we are happy to discuss book availability, condition and postage 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 DINOSAURS FROM CHINA
National Museum of Victoria 1982 0724146253 First Edition Paperback Very Good/Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very Good/Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Inscription on fly. Clean cover, a little worn on edges. Photographs throughout. All enquiries are answered promptly and we are happy to discuss book availability, condition and postage 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 SANTA CLAUS IS COMING TO TOWN
Dean Board 1983 0603002323 Pictorial Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good condition. Clean pages, inscription on inside front cover. Clean cover. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 CHRISTMAS CAROLS
Dean Board 1980 0603002358 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Anne Grahame Jonstone 
Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked boards. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 CHRISTMAS CAROLS
Dean Board 1980 0603002358 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Anne Grahame Jonstone 
Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked boards. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 THE FAIRY PRINCESS: A LINEN-LIKE STORY BOOK
Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very Good condition. Clean page and tight binding. No inscription. All illustrations clean. One edge curls slightly. Pages have a linen-like texture. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 THE SLEEPING BEAUTY
Soft Cover Very Good/Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very Good/Good condition. Illustrations resemble 1950s/60s styles of sketching. Inscription on cover and inside front cover. Cover is very slightly darkened with two edges curling slightly. Illustrations clean. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 SUNSHINE STORY BOOK FOR GIRLS
Beaver Books Pictorial Boards Very Good/Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very Good condition. No inscription. Clean and unmarked boards. Small patch of fading on spine. Clean compressed page edge. Black and white illustrations throughout. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 THE STAR ALMANAC FOR LAND SURVEYORS FOR THE YEAR 1963
Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1962 Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Good condition. Clean pages, inscription on cover. Clean cover, one small tear and yellowed spine. Clean compressed page edge. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 ADMIRALTY HANDBOOK NO.@: DATUMS FOR HYDROGRAPHIC SURVEYS
Hydrographic Department, Admiralty 1960 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very Good condition. Inscription on front cover. Clean cover, a little yellowed. Clean pages and tight binding. Clean compressed page edge. 
Price: 28.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 MADONNA: IN HER OWN WORDS
Omnibus Books 1990 0711921393 First Edition Paperback Very Good/Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very Good/Good condition. Inscription on first page. Clean and unmarked cover, one edge curls slightly. Clean compressed page edge. Black and white photographs included. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 THE GOLDEN PICTURE BOOK OF COWBOYS
Ward Lock & Co Pictorial Boards Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Inscription on first page. Boards are clean, a little worn on edges. Photographs included. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 FRECH STYLE DECORATIVE HOME SEWING
Conran Octopus 1987 1850291020 Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked cover. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 MAD DOG MORGAN: THE TRUE STORY OF AUSTRALIA'S MOST INFAMOUS BUSHRANGR
Southdown Press Soft Cover Very Good/Good 
Very Good/Good condition. Clean pages and no inscription. Published to compliment the motion picture "Mad Dog Morgan". Clean and unmarked cover. Black and white photographs throughout. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 JEUX ET SPORTS
Paris FranCOIS ET RODOLPHE CHAMONAL 1990 Card Cover with Staple Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Catalogue of early French sporting memorabilia including books, paintings, and documents. Book in French language. 
Price: 46.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 THE WORLD OF AMPHIBIANS AND REPTILES
Sampson Low, Marston Co. Ltd. 1978 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good condition. Colour illustratiions. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 ROBINSON CRUSOE AND THE SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON
Grosset & Dunlap 1963 Reprint Pictorial Boards Very Good/Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gerald McCann 
Very Good/Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Clean unmarked boards. Spine slightly faded. Clean compressed page edge. Clean compressed page edge. Omnibus containing "The Swiss Family Robinson" by Johann Wyss and "Robinson Crusoe" by Daniel Defoe. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 ATTACK OF THE DINOSAURS: STICKER ALBUM
Dynamic Marketing 1991 Card Cover Very Good/Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good/Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Clean cover, slightly worn on edges. All stickers included, attached to correlating spaces. Fully illustrated. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 SPACE HANDBOOK: ASTRONAUTICS AND ITS APPLICATIONS
United States Government Printing Office 1959 Hard Cover Very Good/Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good/Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Library notice on inside front cover. Spine a little faded. Diagrams and photographs included. A little wear on boards. Clean compressed page edge. "A real need has been felt for an authoritative study in lay terms which would set forth clearly the present and definitely forseeable state of the art of space flight." 
Price: 70.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Take the Test
Australia Sandstone Books 1998 1st Australian Edition Card Cover Very Good None Issued 23cm 
278pp quizzes to establish your background knowledge on everything from wine to AFL. Binding perfect. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 SEMESTER UNIT X: PROBABILITY AND STATISTICS
Academic Press Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Cover a little worn. Clean compressed page edge. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 MODERN COMPUTING METHODS (NOTES ON APPLIED SCIENCE NO.16)
Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1961 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very Good condition. No inscription. Clean and unmarked boards. Unclipped dustjacket. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 WHEN, WHERE & WINE: A SENSIBLE BOOK ABOUT ENJOYING AUSTRALIAN WINE AND CHEESE
Decalon 1978 908074042 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good/Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Clean compressed page edge. Unclipped dustjacket. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 GUIDE DES CERAMISTES; 1400 POTIERS ET SCULPTERS EN FRANCE
Editions La Revue De La Ceramique et Du Verre 2004 2908988186 Third Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good condition. A very comprehensive overview of French sculptors and potters over the centuries, categorised according to the cultural regions of France. 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >