|
|
|
|
1 |
CRAZY POPS Australia Koala Books 1998 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good Very good copy with all pop-ups intact. Small tear to front cover near spine. Otherwise in very good condition. Price:
35.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Australian Landscapes in Minature Sydney The Legend Press 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 45 reproductions of paintings in colour with text written by Roy. H. Goddard. d/j now in plastic cover. Price:
50.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Pictorial History of the 20th Century London Hamlyn 1997 Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Foreword By Lord Briggs This is a new updated edition providing a complete pictorial record of the 20th century year by year. A collection of over 1500 photographs and accompanying text. Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Letters Between Samuel Butler and Miss Savage UK Jonathan Cape 1935 Hardcover Good-fair No Jacket 21cm 380pp, spotting to compressed edge & throughout. Butler had known Eliza Savage for many a year before their relations turned from frosty to friendly - both were avid letter keepers & this collection focuses on their correspondence 1871 to 85, the year of her death. Butler based a character on her in The Way of all Flesh. Price:
29.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Old Time Fairy Tales London Dean and Son Ltd. 1969 First Edition Pictorial Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Joyce Smith Fairy Stories include Aladdin, Sleeping Beauty, Cinderella, and Tom Thumb Price:
14.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
A VISION OF EDEN, The Life and Work of Marianne North United Kiingdom Webb & Bower (Publishers) Limited 1980 0906671 18 3 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair/Good Now in Protective W Over 10" Marianne North's biography of her world travels beginning in 1871. Many of her botanical paintings are reproduced in this book. A remarkable Victorian pioneer. Price:
16.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Painted Ships - Painted Oceans Sydney Australian National Maritime Museum 2001 First Edition Pictorial Card Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Printed for the first exhibition of art and artefacts at the Australian National Maritime Museum The book icludes a history of the Watefront of Sydney, Aborigianl Art, whaling and the Clipper Age, Australian Ship Artists and a Catalogue of all exhibits. Price:
45.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
COLONIAL BUILDINGS; MACARTHUR GROWTH CENTRE Australia Macarthur Development Board 1977 First Thus Pictorial Card Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A comprehensive book listing the Colonial Buildings in the Macarthur Growth Centre, of Campbelltown, Camden and Appin and surrounding towns and villages. Includes maps, diagrams, photographs and line drawings. Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
The Vatican Collections The National Library of Australia 1988 First Thus Soft Cover with Staple Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall The Pavilion of the Holy See at World Expo 88 Illustrates and describes works of art presented at the World Expo'88 in Brisbane Australia, from The Vatican Collection. Price:
9.50 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Yates Garden Guide Australia Fontana/Collins 1979 New and Revised Edition Pictorial Card Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Australia's best loved garden guide for many years. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
BULFINCH'S COMPLETE MYTHOLOGY Great Britain Spring Books 1989 0 600 56293 X First Thus Hard Cover - Good Good Now in Protective Wrap 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Three classic books "The Age of Fable", "The Age of Chivalry" and "Legends of Charlemagne", combined to make this a comprehensive text related to the background of art, literature and history. Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
THE CRACKERJACK TREASURE BOOK London The Children's Press Pictorial Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Book in very good condition, previous owners name printed neatly inside. Book cover shows children at a fun fair, not dated. Price:
19.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Collect Australian Coins and Banknotes Australia Pocket Book Publications 1988 0 646 02476 0 2nd Edition Pictorial Card Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A comprehensive guide to collecting Australian Coins and Banknotes. Printed in colour with chapters on predecimal coins, decimal coins, proof and uncirculated sets, coin grading, coin terms and much more. Price:
35.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
A FAVOURITE TREASURY OF CHILDREN'S STORIES Viking, London 2000 0 670 89354 4 Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "A Favourite Treasury of Children's Stories opens up marvellous new worlds for children to explore. Illustrated in full colour, there are stories to please all young tastes, from traditional fairy tales and well-loved classics to the exciting work of more contemporary writers." Price:
17.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
BUGS BUNNY CARTOON ANNUAL Great Britain World International Publishing Limited 1980 7235 6589 9 Pictorial Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cartoon Annual. good condition, inscription in front, slight wear to lower spine, four pages have some hand colouring by previous owner, unclipped price. Price:
60.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
MALAYSIA BERLITZ POCKET GUIDE Great Britain Berlitz Publishing Company Ltd. 1993 2 8315 2234 X Pictorial Card Cover As New 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall A wealth of information in a size that fits into a pocket. Features include colour maps and photographs throughout, practical information covering amenities, transportation, emergency help, recommendations for shopping, sports, entertainment and nightlife. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
CYCLING AROUND SYDNEY Australia Bicycle New South Wales 1995 0 646 22612 6 Updated Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 33 Cycling Rides around Sydney including the Blue Mountains, Central Coast and the Illawarra. Rides are arranged in increasing difficulty and include three, 2 day trips. Price:
11.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
MICKEY MOUSE ON TOUR Purnell & Sons Ltd., London 1978 361 04219 1 First Edition Pictorial Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall This is a Sourvenir Anniversary Edition with Mickey on the cover in an aeroplane. scribble inside front cover, else a very bright, clean copy. Price:
16.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
AMAZING SCIENCE FICTION STORIES New York Ultimate Publications Inc. 1971 Pictorial Card Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall September 1971 Issue Stories and Articles include those by Bob Shaw, David Anthony Kraft and Robert Silverberg Price:
14.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
PAINTED FURNITURE - Fresh and Fabulous Sterling Publishing Co. Inc. New York 2000 0 8069 7793 0 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Many decorative ideas including Stenciling, Stamping, Block Printing, Decorative Painting, Creating Finishes, Little Kids Furniture, Product Sources, Index, and Furniture Preparation. Price:
27.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
GUIDE TO THE GULF; BAHRAIN, OMAN, QATAR AND THE UAE Gulf Air, Lonely Planet 2000 First Edition Pictorial Card Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Specially produced for Gulf Air by the team at Lonely Planet, this guide includes Budget to five-star accommodation and restaurants, lots of practical advice, including information on business etiquette and local traditions, visas, border crossings and transport and a comprehensive Arabic language chapter. Price:
14.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
THE AUSTRALIAN COMMONWEALTH. Its Geography and History. London Edward Arnold Hard Cover Good-fair None Issued 18cm Norman H Hardy illus throughout by Hardy, a prolific illus & artist (died 1914), also enjoy a col map of Aust without Canberra. 144pp + Arnold's catalogue at rear. This book part of the 1/- series. Name fountain pen front, biro inside & pencil. Corners worn/bumped. Some pencil notes throughout, spine separating at 1st page but still well attached. Interesting bit of Aussie history. Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
ATLANTIC TRUCK MANUAL Atlantic Union Oil Co. Ltd. Australia First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A VERY GOOD COPY with presentation plate in front. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Changi Souvenir Song Album Clifford Whitelocke 2010 Papeback As New None Issued 35cm repro of the resilient Aussie spirit evident in the Changi Concert party. Booklet as new. Changi souvenir song book: a selection of musical numbers created by Ray Tullipan and Slim de Grey at Changi and presented to the thousands of Allied prisoners of war by the AIF (Eighth Division) Concert Party. Clifford Whitelocke of Narromine orig publ(?) Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
ABC OLYMPIC BOOK; OLYMPIC GAMES MUNICH 1972 ABC Australia 1972 First Edition Soft Cover with Staple Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Has a photo of Australian Swimmer Shane Gould on the front cover and includes all sports participating, plus other facts of interest including the Oldest and Youngest Gold Medalist, Australian Headquarters Staff, the the names of the games. Price:
27.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
ABC OLYMPIC BOOK MONTREAL 1976 ABC Australia 1976 First Edition Soft Cover with Staple Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cover has a photo of Australian Swimmers Steven Holland and Jenny Turrall. and includes team members, events, statistics and articles. Price:
16.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
The Journal of the Hardy Plant Society, Autumn 1997, Vol. 19 No. 2 The Hardy Plant Society, London 1997 09691901 First Edition Pictorial Card Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall An interesting collection of articles for the garden enthusiast including "The Gardener's Pallette: colour theories for a small garden>" by Timothy Walter "Green Plants for Dry Gardens" by Val Bourne and "The Iris as a Hardy Plant" by Peter Maynard, plus many more with full colour. Price:
9.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
The Journal of the Hardy Plant Society, Spring 1996 The Hardy Plant Society, London 1996 09691901 First Edition Pictorial Card Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall An interesting collection of articles including "Flowers in Frames" by Dilys Davies, "Bringing Wildlife to the Garden" Elizabeth Hamilton and "Herbaceous Clematis" by Mary Toomey plus many more. Price:
9.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
TREES AND SHRUBS Dept. Of Forestry, Queensland 1985 Soft Cover with Staple Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A guide to species selection and planting of trees and shrubs suitable for Queensland. some marks on front cover. Price:
6.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
PAPER CRAFT Tiger Books International, London 1993 1855013886 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Name in front. This volume illustrates how to use paper and card to create many original and beautiful items to use in the home or to make delightful gifts. Price:
11.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
VOGUE SEWING FOR THE HOME Harper & Row Publishers, New York 1986 0061811297 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good to Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Name in front. Includes a large selection of projects to make for the home. Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Catalogue of Paintings and Drawings from the Studio of Sir William Dobell Australia 1973 Card Cover Fair None Issued 24cm Book in great shape but for cover loose from inner. French flapped card covers. Photograph of Dobell in studio inside covers. Foreword by A. P. Clune & Introduction by James Gleeson. Book firm, clean and unmarked. Catalogue for auction sale held at the Sydney Opera House 19 November 1973. Illustrates 126 lots. Price:
16.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
CATS ON CAMERA Virgin Books 1995 0863699987 First Edition Card Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good condition. Clean cover with one very small red line. No inscription. Clean pages. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
CATS ON CAMERA Virgin Books 1995 0863699987 First Edition Card Cover As New No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall As New condition. Clean and unmarked cover. No inscription. Clean pages. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
ALL ABOUT CATS Octopus 1972 0706401492 First Edition Hard Cover As New No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall As New condition. Clean, unmarked boards. No inscription. Price:
5.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
TAKE CARE OF YOUR CAT Home Vet Handbooks 1982 0913385018 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Philip's World Travel Atlas UK Philip's 2003 Paperback Excellent None Issued 23.5cm The compact-format "Philip's World Travel Atlas" has been specially created for the long-haul traveller, whether on business or pleasure, it is ideal for travellers of all kinds, both at the planning stage and en route. 160pp (60+ as index) Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
BACK FROM THE BRINK: BLUE GUM FOREST AND THE GROSE WILDERNESS Andy MacQueen 1997 0646319019 First Edition Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good condition. Macqueen's account of the history of the Grose and in particular, the Blue Gum forest in New South Wales, detaling its miraculous conservation since the beginning of the twentieth century, covering both those who loved it and those who threatened it. Price:
49.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
FUN-TO-KNOW ANNUAL IPC Magazines Ltd 1980 850376238 Laminated Pictorial Boards Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked boards. Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
ADVENTURE CALLING Juvenile Productions Ltd. Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Good condition. Clean pages and tigth binding. No inscription. Clean cover. Upper spine has small tear. Clean compressed page edge. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
FIRST AID Australia The St. John Ambulance Associ 1980 2nd Edition Pictorial Card Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall The Authorised Manual of The St. John Ambulance Assoc. in Australia Price:
4.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
THE DRAWINGS OF AUGUSTUS JOHN Borden Publishing First Edtion Card Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked cover. "John was animated to power by the human face and body...one of the century's most magnificent draftsmen". Black and white reproductions of a number of his drawings. Price:
85.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Easy to Crochet Tartan Rugs ("Australian Women's Weekly" Home Library) Australia ACP Publishing Pty Ltd 1999 Papeback As New None issued 28cm Incredible as it may seem, thousands of Australian women have found these intricate-looking rugs a breeze to make. Anyone who can do a double crochet stitch can make one - even while watching television. With an array of colour combinations, this book presents 144 authentic tartans, each accompanied by a full-colour photograph or grid. There's a tartan for all tastes, and you don't have to be Scottish to own one. The Stewart tartan is the official tartan of Sassenachs, and this is also included. 120pp with tartan list at rear, book in immaculate order. Price:
180.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
MANUAL OF WATER SAFETY AND LIFE-SAVING Royal Life Saving Society 1968 Fifth Edition Card Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Good condition. Clean pages and no inscription. Clean cover is protected in plastic, a little worn on edges. Clean compressed page edge. Price:
5.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
RULES OF GOLF The Royal and Ancient Golf Club of St. Andrews 1996 Card Cover with Staple Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall Good condition. Clean pages. No inscription. Cover a little faded. Secure binding. Price:
5.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
THE WEEKEND FISHERMAN Bay Books 1992 1863780424 Revised Edition Soft Cover Very Good/Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good/Good condition. Clean pages. No inscription. Clean cover, two edges curl slightly. Includes colour photos and illustrations. Price:
5.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
CLASSIC TRAVEL STORIES Leopard 1996 1858913284 First Edition Paperback Very Good/Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Goood/Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean cover, slightly worn on upper edge with very small patch of damage on spine. Clean compressed page edge. Price:
11.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
ABC SPORTWATCHER'S GUIDE Collins 1981 0004900405 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Inscription on first page. Clean and unmarked cover. Clean compressed page edge. Many photographs included. Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
HUGO'S WHEN IN GERMANY Hugo's Language Intitute Ltd 1968 First Edition Paperback Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Good condition. Clean pages, tight binding, no inscription. Cover is slightly worn on edges. Price:
8.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
ITALY Anglo-Italian Publication Hard Cover Very Good Very Good/Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. First two pages have darkening and pale foxing. No inscription. Clean and unmarked boards. Unclipped dustjacket, a little worn on edges. Each chapter repeated in three languages: English, German and French. Price:
11.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
ANDERSEN'S FAIRY TALES Collins Pictorial Boards Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Clean pages and tight binding. Inscription on first page. Cover slightly worn. Includes black and white illustrations. Price:
9.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
3 GREAT ANIMAL STORIES Collins 1969 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good/Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked boards. Includes "Return to the Wild", "The New Noah", and "Sauce For The Mongoose" Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
THE VANGUARD BOOK OF PONIES AND RIDING Collins 1966 Hard Cover Very Good/Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good/Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked boards. Clean compressed page edge Includes black and white photographs. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
THE AUSTRALIAN CAKE DECORATOR Leisure Magazines 1988 10311165 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good condition. No inscription. Clean and unmarked cover. Many colour photographs. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
AUSTRALIA: A GOURMET'S PARADISE Focus Publishing 1995 1875359214 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked cover. Unclipped dustjacket. Many colour photographs. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL AUSTRALIAN HISTORICAL SOCIETY, DECEMBER 1996 (VOLUME 82, PART 2) Royal Australian Historical Society 1996 00358762 Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. . Clean and unmarked cover. Articles include "The hidden experience, Public and Private images of the adolescent girl in the Second World War" and "The Cox and Greenwood ledger of the New South Wales Corps 1801-1805: The Account of Captain John Macarthur" Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
THE ARBUTHNOT ANTHOLOGY OF CHILDREN'S LITERATURE Scott, Foresman and Co. 1976 0673150001 Fourth Edition Pictorial Boards Very Good Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription, stamp on first page. Clean boards, loan code on spine, protected in plastic. Fly missing. Clean compressed page edge. Black and white illustrations included. "A balanced selection of different types of literature for children of all ages and a wide range of styles and subjects for their differing tastes." Price:
55.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
OUR GIRLS' BRIGHTEST Renwick of Otley Hard Cover Good/Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Reading copy. Inscription dated 1953. Clean boards. Spine repaired, first page a little detached. Clean compressed page edge. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
GRAND STORY BOOK FOR GIRLS Beaver Books Hard Cover Very Good/Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good/Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Inscription dated 1957. Clean and unmarked cover, spine slightly faded. Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
THE BUMPER BOOK FOR GIRLS Collins First Edition Pictorial Boards Very Good/Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good/Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Cover very slightly worn on edges. Clean compressed page edge. Illustrations throughout. An anthology of stories for young girls. All enquiries are answered promptly and we are happy to discuss book availability, condition and postage Price:
45.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
DINOSAURS FROM CHINA National Museum of Victoria 1982 0724146253 First Edition Paperback Very Good/Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good/Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Inscription on fly. Clean cover, a little worn on edges. Photographs throughout. All enquiries are answered promptly and we are happy to discuss book availability, condition and postage Price:
7.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
CHRISTMAS CAROLS Dean Board 1980 0603002358 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Anne Grahame Jonstone Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked boards. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
CHRISTMAS CAROLS Dean Board 1980 0603002358 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Anne Grahame Jonstone Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked boards. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
THE SLEEPING BEAUTY Soft Cover Very Good/Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good/Good condition. Illustrations resemble 1950s/60s styles of sketching. Inscription on cover and inside front cover. Cover is very slightly darkened with two edges curling slightly. Illustrations clean. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
SUNSHINE STORY BOOK FOR GIRLS Beaver Books Pictorial Boards Very Good/Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good condition. No inscription. Clean and unmarked boards. Small patch of fading on spine. Clean compressed page edge. Black and white illustrations throughout. Price:
8.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
MADONNA: IN HER OWN WORDS Omnibus Books 1990 0711921393 First Edition Paperback Very Good/Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good/Good condition. Inscription on first page. Clean and unmarked cover, one edge curls slightly. Clean compressed page edge. Black and white photographs included. Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
THE GOLDEN PICTURE BOOK OF COWBOYS Ward Lock & Co Pictorial Boards Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Inscription on first page. Boards are clean, a little worn on edges. Photographs included. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
JEUX ET SPORTS Paris FranCOIS ET RODOLPHE CHAMONAL 1990 Card Cover with Staple Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Catalogue of early French sporting memorabilia including books, paintings, and documents. Book in French language. Price:
46.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
ROBINSON CRUSOE AND THE SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON Grosset & Dunlap 1963 Reprint Pictorial Boards Very Good/Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gerald McCann Very Good/Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Clean unmarked boards. Spine slightly faded. Clean compressed page edge. Clean compressed page edge. Omnibus containing "The Swiss Family Robinson" by Johann Wyss and "Robinson Crusoe" by Daniel Defoe. Price:
8.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
ATTACK OF THE DINOSAURS: STICKER ALBUM Dynamic Marketing 1991 Card Cover Very Good/Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good/Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Clean cover, slightly worn on edges. All stickers included, attached to correlating spaces. Fully illustrated. Price:
8.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
SPACE HANDBOOK: ASTRONAUTICS AND ITS APPLICATIONS United States Government Printing Office 1959 Hard Cover Very Good/Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good/Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Library notice on inside front cover. Spine a little faded. Diagrams and photographs included. A little wear on boards. Clean compressed page edge. "A real need has been felt for an authoritative study in lay terms which would set forth clearly the present and definitely forseeable state of the art of space flight." Price:
70.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Take the Test Australia Sandstone Books 1998 1st Australian Edition Card Cover Very Good None Issued 23cm 278pp quizzes to establish your background knowledge on everything from wine to AFL. Binding perfect. Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|