|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Chugg, Michael Hey, You in the Black T-Shirt : The Real Story of Touring the World's Biggest Acts Australia Macmillan 2010 Paperback Excellent None issued 23.5cm Michael Chugg was only fifteen years old when he began managing and promoting music in his hometown of Launceston, Tasmania. Now, with acts such as Liza Mineeli, Guns & Roses & Frank Sinatra behind him Chuggi has developed a reputation as a hard-arse, often walking on stage to shout down the crowd or pull the talent into line. He also never minces words - writing in shocking detail about what goes on behind closed doors when big international acts come to town. This honest, open and blunt expose of the underbelly of Australian music events is both hilarious and fascinating. 325 clean white well bound perfect pp, photos midsection- sits on 500g but will go more when carded /bubbled for safe post (or you can take a chance in a 500g satchel. Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Churchill Peter BATTLE OF WITS Hodder & Stoughton 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Pale markings on compressed page edge. No inscription. Price:
8.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Churchill Winston .S. FRONTIERS AND WARS Eyre & Spottiswoode, London 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair/Good in Protective Wrap 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Memoirs written by Winston Churchill of his early years as a soldier and war correspondent. Previously four books, this one volume has been abridged and retains many b/w photographs and maps. Inscription on frontis. Price:
29.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Churchill Winston S. STEP BY STEP 1936 - 1939 Odhams Press Limited, London 1948 Hard Cover Very Good Good in Protective Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall This volume is an immortal contribution to the history of the years immediately preceding the out-break of the second World War. 1936 - 1939 Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Churchill, Randolph The Rise and Fall of Sir Anthony Eden UK MacGibbon and Kee 1959 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 20.5cm Good Reads review - An interesting book, but Randolph Churchill's typically scabrous approach to everyone other than his father makes the book smack of score-settling to a degree. When Churchill had a tumor removed and it was found to be benign, Evelyn Waugh said, "Well, they removed the only part of him that isn't malignant." 327 sewn-in pp packed with broad details & minutiae. Price:
23.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Churchill, Ruel V. Fourier Series and Boundary Value Problems NY McGraw-Hill 1963 Card Cover Very Good None issued 21cm this book looks at Fourier series and their applications to boundary value problems in partial differential equations of engineering & physics (I assume if you're reading this you know what on earth that means). Tight binding 248pp (may once have been touched by Prof Julius Sumner Miller!) Price:
35.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Churchus Mark DECOUPAGE: Techniques and Step-by-Step Projects Lothian Australia 1993 0850914841 Pictorial Card Cover Good to Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Includes bwelve projects to make, colour and black and white cut-outs of both traditional and Australian motifs, techniques fully described, illustrated list of tools and equipment and list of suppliers. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Clanchy John THE HARD WORD University of Queensland Press 2002 0702233323 First Edition Paperback As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall As New condition. No inscription. Clean and unmarked cover. Price:
14.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Clancy Tom THE HUNT FOR RED OCTOBER Fontana 1986 0006172768 Reprint Paperback Very Good/Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very Good/Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean cover, slight creases in spine. Clean compressed page edge. Price:
6.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Clarence, Margaret Yield Not to the Wind Sydney Management Publisher 1982 Papeback Excellent None issued 20.5cm Inscription and Signature of Author Review "Written with a charm that comes from personal knowledge of the people & places" 154 clean well-bound pp Signed on title page Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Clarissa Dickson Wright Box of Beans Melbourne: Hodder & Stoughton Paperback Excellent None issued 21.5cm This boxed set contains Clarissa's fascinating bio "Spilling the Beans" and two audio CDs. Clarissa's led as bizarre a life as one wants to imagine and this is a warts and all accont. In great order. Price:
27.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Clark B.R MR CAMERON'S FRIENDS Victory Press 1967 Reprint Pictorial Boards Very Good Good to Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean pages and tight binding. Bookplate on fly. Clean, unmarked cover. Unclipped dustjacket has a little wear on top of spine. Price:
9.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Clark Colin THE PRINCE, THE SHOWGIRL AND ME NY St. Martins Press, New York 1996 0312143958 First US Edition Hard Cover As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A behind the scenes account of two screen legends - at war and at work. All pp clean white & tightly bound, dj unclipped, a small spot on compressed pp edge (right side, clean top & bottom) ............review > I really enjoyed this first-hand look into Marilyn's life. It made me sad, it made me laugh and it made me understand her better................ review by DMarshall > Well, the book arrived yesterday morning and by last night I had read the entire thing-- it’s just that much fun. After reading though, it would seem that the subtitle to the book should be How Did the Greatest Actor in the World End Up So Stiff and the Fluff Sexpot End Up So Very, Very Good? That’s the basic question of the whole Prince and Showgirl experience. And Colin Clark, bless his heart, was right there and just removed enough to be able to observe without anyone shooing him away. The book, if anything, is even better than the documentary-- and best of all, it is very often laugh out loud hilarious. ------......------- our copy looks like it just left the shelf in a new book shop, it's a AAA quality book. Price:
165.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Clark Colin THE PRINCE, THE SHOWGIRL AND ME NY St. Martins Press, New York 1996 0312143958 First US Edition Hard Cover As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A behind the scenes account of two screen legends - at war and at work. All pp clean white & tightly bound, dj unclipped, a small spot on compressed pp edge (right side, clean top & bottom) ............review > I really enjoyed this first-hand look into Marilyn's life. It made me sad, it made me laugh and it made me understand her better................ review by DMarshall > Well, the book arrived yesterday morning and by last night I had read the entire thing-- it’s just that much fun. After reading though, it would seem that the subtitle to the book should be How Did the Greatest Actor in the World End Up So Stiff and the Fluff Sexpot End Up So Very, Very Good? That’s the basic question of the whole Prince and Showgirl experience. And Colin Clark, bless his heart, was right there and just removed enough to be able to observe without anyone shooing him away. The book, if anything, is even better than the documentary-- and best of all, it is very often laugh out loud hilarious. Price:
155.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Clark Kenneth THE OTHER HALF, A SELF PORTRAIT John Murray Publishers 1977 0719534321 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean, unmarked yellow boards. Unclipped dustjacket. "An enlightening record of a full and varied life beginning with the hazardous evacuation of the National Gallery pictures". Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Clark Mary Higgins KICTHEN PRIVILEGES: A MEMOIR Simon & Schuster 2002 0743206053 first Edition Hard Cover As New Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall As New condition. "In her long-awaited memoir, Mary Higgins Clark, America's best loved and bestselling queen of suspense, recounts the early experiences that shaped her as a person and influenced her as a writer." Price:
22.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Clark Mavis Thorpe THEY CAME SOUTH Lansdowne, Australia 1971 701803541 Hard Cover Very Good Good in Protective Cover 22cm Peter McMahon "An exciting adventure story presenting a vivid picture of early Melbourne nd the exploration and settlement of Victoria." Price:
22.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Clark Ronald W. LENIN, THE MAN BEHIND THE MASK Faber and Faber 1988 0571139043 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good condition. Clean pages and no inscription. Clean, unmarked red boards. Unclipped dustjacket. "Although few people underestimate the impact of Lenin on the twentieth century, not msnu have any idea of what he was like as a human being...- a gap now filled by Ronald Clarke's new biography". Price:
30.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Clark Simon THE FALL Hodder & Stoughton 1998 0340696109 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Very Good condition. "In a summer meadow, time has begun to run backwards. More than fifty accidental time travellers are transported into the past- men and women who were innocently visiting an ancient ampitheatre that lies at the heart of this mysterious site. Sam Baker and his fellow travellers must learn to survive in a world that is increasingly alien, and hidden danger lurks. There are those who watch the world of yesteryear with envious eyes and plan their attack on the unsuspecting, undefended citizens of nearby Casterton. A town that for Sam Baker will become his Alamo." Heavier items may require additional postage. Price:
65.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Clark, Brian Whose Life Is It Anyway? UK Heimeman 1993 Laminated Pictorial Boards Excellent None issued 20.5cm gr review - WLIA is a classic play, all about the conflict between professionalism and the right to decide for one's self. Ken Harrison is paralyzed for life, with no hope of physical recovery. In an attempt to keep what's left of his dignity, and protect his loved ones from a fate of misery, imprisoned by sympathy for him, he decides to end his life. Everyone around him in the hospital tries their best to stop him, but for the intelligent person he is, they can't stand a chance in an argument. All in all, as heart-wrenching and morally confusing this play could be to a reader or a viewer, it is deeply touching, well-written and definitely worthy of being a classic taught worldwide. Clean & well bound little volume. Price:
14.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Clarke Hugh V. WHEN THE BALLOON WENT UP Short Stories from a War Allen & Unwin Sydney 1990 0044422091 First Edition Card Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Verdon Morcom Very good condition. small name removal on first page, This is a collection of short stories from young Australian soldiers involved in the Malaya Campaign, prisoners of war in Changi and labourers on the Burma Thailand Railway. The book is illustrated by Verdon Morcom. Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Clarke Jerskine CHATTERBOX Wells Gardner Darton and Co. 1929 Pictorial Boards Very Good/Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Very Good/Good condition. A collection for children- fictional stories, essays on science and mechanical things, and passages on history, all explained in a simple, enjoyable tone for children. Illustrations are scattered throughout. Price:
38.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Clarke Joan Edited By The Australian and New Zealand Writers' Handbook Sydney A.H. & A.W. Reed Pty. Ltd. 1980 2nd Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Spine slightly faded. A comprehensive guide for writers in Australia and New Zealand, covering The Australian Society of Authors, The business of writing, Specialist fields, and the directory. This is an important reference for libraries and educational organisations as well as the achieving or aspiring writer. Price:
11.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Clarke Patricia PEN PORTRAITS Pandora 1988 0046490442 Reprint Paperback Very Good/Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good/Good condition. No inscription. Stamp on first page. Clean cover and compressed page edge. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Clavino Italo OUR ANCESTORS Picador 1980 0330261568 Reprint Paperback Very Good/Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good/Good condition. No inscription. Clean and unmarked cover, two corners curl slightly. Clean compressed page edge. Clean pages and tight binding. Price:
8.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Claypool Jane ALCOHOL AND YOU Franklin Watts 1997 0531113515 Third Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall As New condition. "This book will help you gain a better understanding of the complex issues surrounding alcohol. It will help you determine whether you or a friend might have a drinking problem and show you where to get more information or help if you or someone you know has a problem with alcohol." Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Clayton Tim and Craig Phil FINEST HOUR Coronet Books, Uk 1999 0340769211 first Edition Soft Cover Very Good/Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall The best selling Book of the Acclaimed BBC TV series. " Astonishing stories of courage and survival during one of the great hinge points of global history." 1940 the first full year of the Second World War, chronicles the lives of ordinary people caught up in the war. Illustrated with b/w plates. Price:
17.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Clayton, Patricia Life Sentence UK The Book Guild 2002 Hardcover Excellent Excellent 22.5cm Clayton is a practising barrister who has written earlier books on business law, but herwe has used a familiar setting for her first novel, a sorry tale of ambition, intrigue, back-stabbing and jealousy within a firm of solicitors (as opposed to within just about any political party!).282 clean white tightly bound pp all in great order. Book MAY once have been touched by Rumpole at Pommeroys after a lengthy case. Price:
35.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Clouten Keith HUNTER VALLEY BUSHWALK Child & Henry 1981 0867770880 First Edition Paperback As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inspiring and challenging walks around the perimeter of the Valley, including detailed maps. Keith Clouten, a keen and experienced bushwalker and naturalist, decided to walk the perimeter of the Hunter Valley in a number of stages, this book is the story of Keith's walk. He describes the changing landforms, the plants and animals, the varying land use and the magnificent views which can be seen on the various stages of the walk. He also includes some personal anecdotes. Price:
95.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Clyne, Densey Wildflowers of New South Wales Australia Rigby 1973 1st Hardcover Very Good Very Good 26.5cm Densey Clyne (born 4 December 1922)[1] is an Australian naturalist, photographer and writer, especially well-known for her studies of spiders and insects. She was born in Risca, Wales, United Kingdom, and moved to Australia in 1936.During WW2 after a year in the Land Army Densey served as a commissioned officer in the Australian Women's Army Service. Densey (née Dorothy Denise Bell) ) married Peter Clyne (now deceased) in 1950. She lives in Wauchope, New South Wales. Wikipedia is chockablock with Clyne's achievements & publications - this book (in great order) showcases Clyne's marvellous touch with the camera, hence her Hasselblad Master's Award, 1976. Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Coates Barbara FLOWER ARRANGING FOR WEDDINGS Australia Kangaroo Press 1989 0 86417 264 8 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A comprehensive book for both florists and brides including chapters on Wiring and Parafilming Techniques, Finishing Touches, Steps to Successful Flower Arranging. Illustrated throughout with black and white and colour plates. Price:
40.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Coatts Rita LOTS OF PLUCK W & R Chambers Ltd 1956 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good/Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very Good/Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Inscriptions on first three pages. Clean and unmarked boards. Spine slightly faded. Clean compressed page edge. Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Cocker, Mark Birders UK Jonathan Cape 2001 Hardcover Excellent Excellent 22.5cm A true story of bird watching (obsessives?) - their hunt to spot/id/experience avian oddities and their common feathered friends.230pp with sewn-in binding in great order from cover to cover Price:
13.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Coffey B. R. (ed) Summer Days: Stories from Childhood Australia Fremantle Arts Centre Press 1999 Cardcover Very Good None issued 19.5cm 192pp A collection of short stories and autobiographical pieces about children by Elizabeth Jolley, Sally Morgan, A. B. Facey, T. A. G. Hungerford, Joan London, Simone Lazaroo, Kenneth Gasmier, Lee Conway, Justina Williams, Pippa Tandy & others. All pp clean white tightly bound. Price:
14.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Coffey Michael MILITARY BLUNDERS Hyperion New York 1999 0786884703 First Soft Cover Edition Pictorial Card Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "Amazingly readable and informative, Military Blunders is a book that no history buff will be able to put down." Price:
16.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Cohen Bernard SNOWDOME Allen & Unwin 1998 1864486902 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Very Good condition. No inscription. Clean and unmarked cover. Clean compressed page edge. "It is the future. Sydney has re-opened as a museum. The museum guide's task is to describe the city's history to tourists. He can no longer tell if that history is true or if he has made it up. He hears the firmness in his voice on the cassette tapes and he keeps his doubts to himself". Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Cole Cathy DRYDOCK Duffy and Snellgrove, Sydney 2002 1876631295 Paperback As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "Balmain, once the industrial, blue-collar engine room of Sydney, is being transformed. The older locals are being squeezed out by the cashed-up developers and hungry young professionals keen for a town house near the city. Water views add value..but are they worth killing for?" Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Colebrook, Joan A House of Trees London Chatto & Windus 1988 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 23cm 156 clean white well bound pp, review - "In the first decades of the twentieth century, the tablelands of northern Australia were just beginning to be settled. It was there, in a house surrounded by dense, lush rain forest, that Joan Colebrook spent her childhood." Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Colebrook, Joan A House of Trees London Chatto & Windus 1988 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 23cm 156 clean white well bound pp, review - "In the first decades of the twentieth century, the tablelands of northern Australia were just beginning to be settled. It was there, in a house surrounded by dense, lush rain forest, that Joan Colebrook spent her childhood." Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Colegate Isabel THE SHOOTING PARTY Hamish Hamilton 1980 0241104734 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good to Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean, cream pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean, unmarked boards. Fading on spine of dustjacket, extending for 3cm onto front. Unclipped dustjacket. Price:
12.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Coleman, John Coleman's Drive UK Travel Book Club 1962 Hardcover Excellent Very Good 22cm review - Once opened, it is difficult to put the book down. It tells of John Coleman, driving from Buenos Aires to New York in a 1925 Austin 7 Chummy. Through terrain of desert, mountain and jungle, Coleman lets his reader into a world of fascination, humour and (it must be said) some risk. 260 clean well bound pp Price:
16.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Coleman, Terry Souhtern Saga a Powerful Saga of Australia's First Decades Australia Hutchinson 1979 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 22.5cm 445pp of Australiana saga, 800g packed for post. Storyline - Susannah King was the daughter of the English governor of the Australian colony. Nicolas Baudin was a French explorer. They found each other in a new land and forged a pure, passionate, perfect-and tragic-love affair. Amid the turbulence and wonder of the emerging Australian nation, unfolds this towering story of a woman who found a magnificent love, a love that would tantalise all of her days and nights and shape not only her own life but the destiny of a nation... Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Collier Peter THE FONDAS, A HOLLYWOOD DYNASTY Fontana 1993 0006377351 Reprint Paperback Good to Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Clean pages and tight binding.Spine has two creases and edges of cover are very slighty worn. One black line marked on lower compressed page edge. No inscription. Price:
11.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Collines Paul (ed) ENVISAGED WORLDS Void 1978 0959635505 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked boards. No inscription. Clean compressed page edge. Unclipped dustjacket protected in removable mylar sleeve Price:
9.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Collins GERMAN DICTIONARY Collins, London 2000 0007110049 Soft Cover Very Good/Good Soft Plastic Cover 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Mini German/English Dictionary, fully revised and up-to-date. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Collins Douglas P.O.W. A Soldier's Story of His Ten Escapes from Nazi Prison Camps Robert Hale & Company, London 1970 0 7091 1681 0 First British Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair/Good in Protective Wrap 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Includes A Foreword by Group Captain Douglas Bader "A sergeant in the 2nd "Glosters", the author was captured at Dunkirk and spent the next four years trying to escape. Douglas Collins was awarded the Military Medal. A story of brave men who never lost their spirit in the face of adversity." Price:
25.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Collins Michael EMERALD UNDERGROUND Phoenix House Ltd. 1998 1861590466 First UK Edition Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked cover. Clean compressed page edge. Price:
19.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Collins, Larry Fall from Grace London Granada 1985 Hard Boards Excellent Excellent 24cm Thanks to a background serving with SHAPE in Paris, then as journalist with United Press and Newsweek, the author writes with authority of the events he describes, which are fictionalized to protect people who still could be harmed by use of real names and descriptions of events that could identify them.this was the master plot of the D-Day invasion. Price:
18.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Collis Jack YOUR BUSINESS IS YOUR CUSTOMER; How to Unlock The Potential of Customers Sydney McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1992 0 07 452912 9 First Edition Pictorial Card Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author "Whatever your business, it depends on customers for its success. This book shows you *How to win customers more easily and more often, *How to keep customers coming back, *How to create a highly motivated team and *How to build a successful customer-driven business" Price:
24.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Colquhoun, Robert - Ex-Detective Chief Superintendent MBE Life Begins at Midnight London John Long Ltd 1962 1st Edition Hard Boards Very Good Good 21.5cm 1st edn. Hardback. Memoirs of a Scottish detective which includes various cons and scams practised in Glasgow, the murders of : Mrs. Minnie Wilson, Wren Gertrude Canning, William Vincent, murdered by Robert Scott; 4yr. old Betty Alexander, Mrs. Helen McGhee etc. Also features the Oscar Slater affair and the murder of Miss Marion Gilchrist in 1908, a Scottish cause celebre. Illus., Index. 191pp. A bit of trivial foxing on compressed p edges, dj unclipped Price:
75.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Colvin David THE CROSS-STITCH STUDIO - The Complete Guide to Cross-Stitch Chancellor Press, London 1994 1851526501 First Edition Laminated Pictorial Boards Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall "Includes 4 silk embroidery threads, 2 tapestry needles, a colour card plus 1 piece of material. Illustrated step-by-step guide for beginners covering all the basic techniques. as well as professional hints and tips to help you to increase your skill level." Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Combescot les filles du Calvaire: Roman Paris Bernard Grassett 1991 Papeback Excellent None issued 22.5cm In flashbacks in leaps, suns of the Mediterranean mist of the Occupation, Pierre Combescot breaststroke legions of characters (nude dancers, rabbis, whores, militiamen, nymphomaniacs of beautiful areas, ... NOTE: this book is in French. Price:
8.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Comrie, John (ed) Black's Medical Dictionary 1910 London Adam and Charles Black 1910 4th Edition Hard Cover Very Good-good No Jacket 19cm 856pp sewn-in page binding in great shape. Board covers over marbled card inner cover. Leatherette rectangular titling paste-on with gilded title + 1910, spine same minus the 1910. 380 illus & four colour plates. Many medical-related ads in the preliminary pages. All items listed alphabetically with no index provided. Price:
90.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Conder Susan Dried Flowers Merehurst Press - London 1987 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A beautifully illustrated book packed with great ideas for using dried flowers, including traditional and modern arrangements, miniature gifts, unusual accessories and wedding bouquets. Price:
15.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Condliffe J.B THE DEVELOPMENT OF AUSTRALIA Sydney Ure Smith 1964 1st Hard Cover Good to Very Good Good 22.5cm This book describes the models needed for the development of Australia in many areas.It is the result of the Stanford Research Insitute's findings. The book is in good conditon with some light foxing on inside front cover. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Connaughton, Richard Celebration of Victory V-E Day 1945 London Brassey 1995 Papeback Excellent None issued 24cm This is the perfect book with which to remember the end of the war in Europe. written to co-incide with the 50th anniversary, info, photos & recollections - truly a day when the world was spared a ghastly future had the Nazis prospered - lest we forget. Price:
19.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Connolly Joseph P.G. WODEHOUSE Thames & Hudson 1987 0500274665 Reprint Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Very small tear near spine. Clean cover. Price:
10.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Connor, Ken Ghosts The Illustrated Story Of the SAS Cassell 2006 Card Cover Very Good None issued 27cm The book has a stain at the bottom of pp approx 50 to 70 (possibly a squashed bug) Best to get the idea of the book so here's an excerpt "en precis" - scene is SAS vs Taliban types in rocky desert village, fire fight breaks out, village women who were in the middle run & dive for cove amongst rocks, small child left in the centre with bullets raining all around, SAS trooper stands up arms akimbo, points to child, firing dies down, trooper walks over to childs & carries it screaming & kicking over to its mother, walks back to the sangar, battle recommences. This book is full of brilliant, biting first hand observations, some may save your life EG: terrorist bursts in and shouts "hands up" - don't be the first to put up your hands (buy the book & find out why! 224 fascinating pp, looking at the SAS fields of op from Malaya to Falklands & all between. approx 1kg packed weight. Price:
20.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Conran Caroline UNDER THE SUN FRENCH COUNTRY COOKING London Pavilion Books Limited 1862054983 Hard Cover As New As New Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall Photographs By Gilles De Chabaneix A visual feast of french country cooking recipes and photographs The book offers la cuisine du terroir, simple food, and fresh ingredients presented in a harmonious way. The recipes range across Southern France from Bordeaux to Nice via the Dordogne to the East and South, the Landes on the Atlantic coast, the Pays Basue, Catalonia and the Mediterranean, the wine country of the Languedoc, and ending up in Provence and the Cote d'Azur. Luscious photography, withfull page images bringing the food and the regions alive. Price:
75.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Conte Steven THE ZOOKEEPER'S WAR Fourth Estate, Australia 2007 073228516x First Australian Edition Card Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "A powerful novel of a marriage, and of a city collapsing. It confronts not only the brutality of war but the possibility of heroism, and delivers an ending that is both shocking and deeply moving." Price:
45.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Cook A.h. Gravity and the Earth London Wykeham Publications (london) Ltd. 1969 First Edition Pictorial Card Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The sixth in the Wykeham Science Series for schools and Universities. Cover has some foxing, but is otherwise good. The book deals with the main facts about the gravity field of the Earth and the deductions that can be made about the internal state of the Earth. Price:
35.00 AUD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|