Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Chryssides Helen A DIFFERENT LIGHT: WAYS OF BEING AUSTRALIAN
HarperCollins 1995 1863714464 First Edition Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good conditon. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Chugg, Michael Hey, You in the Black T-Shirt : The Real Story of Touring the World's Biggest Acts
Australia Macmillan 2010 Paperback Excellent None issued 23.5cm 
Michael Chugg was only fifteen years old when he began managing and promoting music in his hometown of Launceston, Tasmania. Now, with acts such as Liza Mineeli, Guns & Roses & Frank Sinatra behind him Chuggi has developed a reputation as a hard-arse, often walking on stage to shout down the crowd or pull the talent into line. He also never minces words - writing in shocking detail about what goes on behind closed doors when big international acts come to town. This honest, open and blunt expose of the underbelly of Australian music events is both hilarious and fascinating. 325 clean white well bound perfect pp, photos midsection- sits on 500g but will go more when carded /bubbled for safe post (or you can take a chance in a 500g satchel. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Church Richard Richard Church - Over the Bridge
Melbourne William Heinemann Ltd. 1955 2nd Edition Hard Cover Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Church Richard Twentieth-Century Psalter
London J.M. Dent and Sons Limited 1943 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A neat copy with previous owners name and date on frontis. 
Price: 28.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Churchill Peregrine and Mitchell Julian JENNIE Lady Randolph Churchill
Collins, London 1975 0 00 211393 7 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
inscription in front. In this biography the authors "tell the story of Jannie, and introduce the letters, many of them unpublished, which provide the background for the Thames Television Series Jennie: Lady Randolph Churchill". 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Churchill Peter BATTLE OF WITS
Hodder & Stoughton 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Pale markings on compressed page edge. No inscription. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Churchill Winston .S. FRONTIERS AND WARS
Eyre & Spottiswoode, London 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair/Good in Protective Wrap 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Memoirs written by Winston Churchill of his early years as a soldier and war correspondent. Previously four books, this one volume has been abridged and retains many b/w photographs and maps. Inscription on frontis. 
Price: 29.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Churchill Winston S. STEP BY STEP 1936 - 1939
Odhams Press Limited, London 1948 Hard Cover Very Good Good in Protective Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
This volume is an immortal contribution to the history of the years immediately preceding the out-break of the second World War. 1936 - 1939 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Churchill, Randolph The Rise and Fall of Sir Anthony Eden
UK MacGibbon and Kee 1959 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 20.5cm 
Good Reads review - An interesting book, but Randolph Churchill's typically scabrous approach to everyone other than his father makes the book smack of score-settling to a degree. When Churchill had a tumor removed and it was found to be benign, Evelyn Waugh said, "Well, they removed the only part of him that isn't malignant." 327 sewn-in pp packed with broad details & minutiae. 
Price: 23.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Churchill, Ruel V. Fourier Series and Boundary Value Problems
NY McGraw-Hill 1963 Card Cover Very Good None issued 21cm 
this book looks at Fourier series and their applications to boundary value problems in partial differential equations of engineering & physics (I assume if you're reading this you know what on earth that means). Tight binding 248pp (may once have been touched by Prof Julius Sumner Miller!) 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Churchus Mark DECOUPAGE: Techniques and Step-by-Step Projects
Lothian Australia 1993 0850914841 Pictorial Card Cover Good to Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
Includes bwelve projects to make, colour and black and white cut-outs of both traditional and Australian motifs, techniques fully described, illustrated list of tools and equipment and list of suppliers. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Clanchy John THE HARD WORD
University of Queensland Press 2002 0702233323 First Edition Paperback As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
As New condition. No inscription. Clean and unmarked cover. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Clancy Tom THE HUNT FOR RED OCTOBER
Fontana 1986 0006172768 Reprint Paperback Very Good/Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Very Good/Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean cover, slight creases in spine. Clean compressed page edge. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Clarence, Margaret Yield Not to the Wind
Sydney Management Publisher 1982 Papeback Excellent None issued 20.5cm Inscription and Signature of Author
Review "Written with a charm that comes from personal knowledge of the people & places" 154 clean well-bound pp Signed on title page 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 Clarissa Dickson Wright Box of Beans
Melbourne: Hodder & Stoughton Paperback Excellent None issued 21.5cm 
This boxed set contains Clarissa's fascinating bio "Spilling the Beans" and two audio CDs. Clarissa's led as bizarre a life as one wants to imagine and this is a warts and all accont. In great order. 
Price: 27.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Clark B.R MR CAMERON'S FRIENDS
Victory Press 1967 Reprint Pictorial Boards Very Good Good to Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean pages and tight binding. Bookplate on fly. Clean, unmarked cover. Unclipped dustjacket has a little wear on top of spine. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 Clark Colin THE PRINCE, THE SHOWGIRL AND ME
NY St. Martins Press, New York 1996 0312143958 First US Edition Hard Cover As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A behind the scenes account of two screen legends - at war and at work. All pp clean white & tightly bound, dj unclipped, a small spot on compressed pp edge (right side, clean top & bottom) ............review > I really enjoyed this first-hand look into Marilyn's life. It made me sad, it made me laugh and it made me understand her better................ review by DMarshall > Well, the book arrived yesterday morning and by last night I had read the entire thing-- it’s just that much fun. After reading though, it would seem that the subtitle to the book should be How Did the Greatest Actor in the World End Up So Stiff and the Fluff Sexpot End Up So Very, Very Good? That’s the basic question of the whole Prince and Showgirl experience. And Colin Clark, bless his heart, was right there and just removed enough to be able to observe without anyone shooing him away. The book, if anything, is even better than the documentary-- and best of all, it is very often laugh out loud hilarious. ------......------- our copy looks like it just left the shelf in a new book shop, it's a AAA quality book. 
Price: 165.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Clark Colin THE PRINCE, THE SHOWGIRL AND ME
NY St. Martins Press, New York 1996 0312143958 First US Edition Hard Cover As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A behind the scenes account of two screen legends - at war and at work. All pp clean white & tightly bound, dj unclipped, a small spot on compressed pp edge (right side, clean top & bottom) ............review > I really enjoyed this first-hand look into Marilyn's life. It made me sad, it made me laugh and it made me understand her better................ review by DMarshall > Well, the book arrived yesterday morning and by last night I had read the entire thing-- it’s just that much fun. After reading though, it would seem that the subtitle to the book should be How Did the Greatest Actor in the World End Up So Stiff and the Fluff Sexpot End Up So Very, Very Good? That’s the basic question of the whole Prince and Showgirl experience. And Colin Clark, bless his heart, was right there and just removed enough to be able to observe without anyone shooing him away. The book, if anything, is even better than the documentary-- and best of all, it is very often laugh out loud hilarious. 
Price: 155.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Clark Kenneth THE OTHER HALF, A SELF PORTRAIT
John Murray Publishers 1977 0719534321 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean, unmarked yellow boards. Unclipped dustjacket. "An enlightening record of a full and varied life beginning with the hazardous evacuation of the National Gallery pictures". 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Clark Kenneth ANOTHER PART OF THE WOOD, A SELF PORTRAIT
John Murray 1976 0719529794 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Inscription on first page. Clean, unmarked yellow boards. Unclipped dustjacket protected in plastic sleeve. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Clark Maning THE PUZZLES OF CHILDHOOD
Penguin 1990 0140139370 Reprint Paperback Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Good condition. Clean cover, spine slightly faded. Inscription on first page. Clean pages 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Clark Mary Higgins KICTHEN PRIVILEGES: A MEMOIR
Simon & Schuster 2002 0743206053 first Edition Hard Cover As New Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
As New condition. "In her long-awaited memoir, Mary Higgins Clark, America's best loved and bestselling queen of suspense, recounts the early experiences that shaped her as a person and influenced her as a writer." 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Clark Mavis Thorpe THEY CAME SOUTH
Lansdowne, Australia 1971 701803541 Hard Cover Very Good Good in Protective Cover 22cm Peter McMahon 
"An exciting adventure story presenting a vivid picture of early Melbourne nd the exploration and settlement of Victoria." 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Clark Ronald W. LENIN, THE MAN BEHIND THE MASK
Faber and Faber 1988 0571139043 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very Good condition. Clean pages and no inscription. Clean, unmarked red boards. Unclipped dustjacket. "Although few people underestimate the impact of Lenin on the twentieth century, not msnu have any idea of what he was like as a human being...- a gap now filled by Ronald Clarke's new biography". 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Clark Simon THE FALL
Hodder & Stoughton 1998 0340696109 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Very Good condition. "In a summer meadow, time has begun to run backwards. More than fifty accidental time travellers are transported into the past- men and women who were innocently visiting an ancient ampitheatre that lies at the heart of this mysterious site. Sam Baker and his fellow travellers must learn to survive in a world that is increasingly alien, and hidden danger lurks. There are those who watch the world of yesteryear with envious eyes and plan their attack on the unsuspecting, undefended citizens of nearby Casterton. A town that for Sam Baker will become his Alamo." Heavier items may require additional postage. 
Price: 65.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Clark, Brian Whose Life Is It Anyway?
UK Heimeman 1993 Laminated Pictorial Boards Excellent None issued 20.5cm 
gr review - WLIA is a classic play, all about the conflict between professionalism and the right to decide for one's self. Ken Harrison is paralyzed for life, with no hope of physical recovery. In an attempt to keep what's left of his dignity, and protect his loved ones from a fate of misery, imprisoned by sympathy for him, he decides to end his life. Everyone around him in the hospital tries their best to stop him, but for the intelligent person he is, they can't stand a chance in an argument. All in all, as heart-wrenching and morally confusing this play could be to a reader or a viewer, it is deeply touching, well-written and definitely worthy of being a classic taught worldwide. Clean & well bound little volume. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Clarke Hugh V. WHEN THE BALLOON WENT UP Short Stories from a War
Allen & Unwin Sydney 1990 0044422091 First Edition Card Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Verdon Morcom 
Very good condition. small name removal on first page, This is a collection of short stories from young Australian soldiers involved in the Malaya Campaign, prisoners of war in Changi and labourers on the Burma Thailand Railway. The book is illustrated by Verdon Morcom. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Clarke Jerskine CHATTERBOX
Wells Gardner Darton and Co. 1929 Pictorial Boards Very Good/Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
Very Good/Good condition. A collection for children- fictional stories, essays on science and mechanical things, and passages on history, all explained in a simple, enjoyable tone for children. Illustrations are scattered throughout. 
Price: 38.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Clarke Joan Edited By The Australian and New Zealand Writers' Handbook
Sydney A.H. & A.W. Reed Pty. Ltd. 1980 2nd Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Spine slightly faded. A comprehensive guide for writers in Australia and New Zealand, covering The Australian Society of Authors, The business of writing, Specialist fields, and the directory. This is an important reference for libraries and educational organisations as well as the achieving or aspiring writer. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Clarke M.I. CARE OF THE AUSTRALIAN HORSE AND PONY
Rigby 1982 0851791670 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good condition. 139 pp in really great order. Chapters on feeding, grooming & care as well as gear maintenance. 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Clarke Mary & Crisp Clement BALLERINA the Art of Women in Classical Ballet
England BBC Books 1987 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
The Authors look at the way ballerinas have reached the pinnalce of their art, from the graceful figures of the Romantic era to the rising youg performers of today. Previous owners name written on frontis. 
Price: 80.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Clarke Patricia PEN PORTRAITS
Pandora 1988 0046490442 Reprint Paperback Very Good/Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good/Good condition. No inscription. Stamp on first page. Clean cover and compressed page edge. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Clarke, Rohan The Golden Girl A Tribute in Words and Pictures to the Legendary Betty Cuthbert
Australia Random House 2006 Hardcover Excellent Excellent 26cm 
This gorgeous book is in pristine condition & is a fitting salute to one of Australia's greats. Lots & lots of photos to celebrate her achievements. 
Price: 24.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Clavino Italo OUR ANCESTORS
Picador 1980 0330261568 Reprint Paperback Very Good/Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good/Good condition. No inscription. Clean and unmarked cover, two corners curl slightly. Clean compressed page edge. Clean pages and tight binding. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Claypool Jane ALCOHOL AND YOU
Franklin Watts 1997 0531113515 Third Edition Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
As New condition. "This book will help you gain a better understanding of the complex issues surrounding alcohol. It will help you determine whether you or a friend might have a drinking problem and show you where to get more information or help if you or someone you know has a problem with alcohol." 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Clayton Tim and Craig Phil FINEST HOUR
Coronet Books, Uk 1999 0340769211 first Edition Soft Cover Very Good/Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
The best selling Book of the Acclaimed BBC TV series. " Astonishing stories of courage and survival during one of the great hinge points of global history." 1940 the first full year of the Second World War, chronicles the lives of ordinary people caught up in the war. Illustrated with b/w plates. 
Price: 17.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 Clayton, Patricia Life Sentence
UK The Book Guild 2002 Hardcover Excellent Excellent 22.5cm 
Clayton is a practising barrister who has written earlier books on business law, but herwe has used a familiar setting for her first novel, a sorry tale of ambition, intrigue, back-stabbing and jealousy within a firm of solicitors (as opposed to within just about any political party!).282 clean white tightly bound pp all in great order. Book MAY once have been touched by Rumpole at Pommeroys after a lengthy case. 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Clement Dick and Frenais Ian La THE COMPLETE PORRIDGE
BBC Books, Uk 1990 0563360542 Card Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Based on the TV Commedy Series, this is the complete set of three books in one volume. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Cleves Marjorie Secret of Cheswood
Leicester The Brockhampton Press Ltd 1949 First Edition Cloth Good Fine Greta Jones 
Frontis appears to be missing, creases to front and back of d/j now in plastic cover 
Price: 85.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Clift Chairman and Johnston George THE BIG CHARIOT
Angus & Robertson 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good/Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good/Good condition. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Clift Charmian and Johnston George HIGH VALLEY
Angus and Robertson 1950 Hard Cover Good Fair, in Protective Wrap 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Reading copy 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Clift Ken NX3698 D.C.M. THE SAGA OF A SIG The Wartime Memories of Six Years Service in the Second A.I.F.
Australia K.C.D. Publications 1972 0959888101 1st Edition Hard Cover Good 21cm 
Ken Clift's account of his World War 11 experiences as a Sig in Europe and Asia. Includes b/w photographs taken during the war years. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Cloetta Yvonne, as Told to Marie-Francoise Allain IN SEARCH OF A BEGINNING; My Life with Graham Greene
Bloomsbury, London 2005 0 7475 7112 0 First Soft Cover Edition Pictorial Card Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Translated By Euan Cameron 
"For almost thirty-two years Yvonne Cloetta shared her life with Graham Greene. What emerges in this book is the most intimate portrait of Greene we have. Insightful, ofen revelatory and above all loving, it depicts Greene, the man and the writer, as never before." 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Close Robert S. SHE'S MY LOVELY
W.h. Allen, London 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Close Robert S. THE DUPE
Georgian House 1948 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good/Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good/Good condition. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Clouten Keith HUNTER VALLEY BUSHWALK
Child & Henry 1981 0867770880 First Edition Paperback As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Inspiring and challenging walks around the perimeter of the Valley, including detailed maps. Keith Clouten, a keen and experienced bushwalker and naturalist, decided to walk the perimeter of the Hunter Valley in a number of stages, this book is the story of Keith's walk. He describes the changing landforms, the plants and animals, the varying land use and the magnificent views which can be seen on the various stages of the walk. He also includes some personal anecdotes. 
Price: 95.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Clune Frank FLYING DUTCHMEN
Angus & Robertson 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bert Zimmerman 
Good condition. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 CLUNE Henry BY HIS OWN HAND
Collins, London 1953 Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Clutterbuck Richard INDUSTRIAL CONFLICT AND DEMOCRACY The Last Chance
Macmillan, London 1984 0333358066 1st Edition Card Cover Good to Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
name in front, good condition. Well 
Price: 26.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 Clyne, Densey Wildflowers of New South Wales
Australia Rigby 1973 1st Hardcover Very Good Very Good 26.5cm 
Densey Clyne (born 4 December 1922)[1] is an Australian naturalist, photographer and writer, especially well-known for her studies of spiders and insects. She was born in Risca, Wales, United Kingdom, and moved to Australia in 1936.During WW2 after a year in the Land Army Densey served as a commissioned officer in the Australian Women's Army Service. Densey (née Dorothy Denise Bell) ) married Peter Clyne (now deceased) in 1950. She lives in Wauchope, New South Wales. Wikipedia is chockablock with Clyne's achievements & publications - this book (in great order) showcases Clyne's marvellous touch with the camera, hence her Hasselblad Master's Award, 1976. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Coates Barbara FLOWER ARRANGING FOR WEDDINGS
Australia Kangaroo Press 1989 0 86417 264 8 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A comprehensive book for both florists and brides including chapters on Wiring and Parafilming Techniques, Finishing Touches, Steps to Successful Flower Arranging. Illustrated throughout with black and white and colour plates. 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Coatts Rita LOTS OF PLUCK
W & R Chambers Ltd 1956 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good/Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Very Good/Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Inscriptions on first three pages. Clean and unmarked boards. Spine slightly faded. Clean compressed page edge. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Coatts Rita ROBIN THE REBEL
Rylee Rewards Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Boards somewhat worn. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Cobber Mate Digger A Bushie's Guide to Life!
Australia Brolga Publishing 1994 2nd Impression Pictorial Card Cover Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Peter Broelman 
Australian humour with cartoon illustrations. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Cocker, Mark Birders
UK Jonathan Cape 2001 Hardcover Excellent Excellent 22.5cm 
A true story of bird watching (obsessives?) - their hunt to spot/id/experience avian oddities and their common feathered friends.230pp with sewn-in binding in great order from cover to cover 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Coffey B. R. ROUGH WITH THE SMOOTH: STORIES OF AUSTRALIAN MEN
Fremantle Arts Centre Press 2000 1863683062 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good condition. 
Price: 19.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 Coffey B. R. (ed) Summer Days: Stories from Childhood
Australia Fremantle Arts Centre Press 1999 Cardcover Very Good None issued 19.5cm 
192pp A collection of short stories and autobiographical pieces about children by Elizabeth Jolley, Sally Morgan, A. B. Facey, T. A. G. Hungerford, Joan London, Simone Lazaroo, Kenneth Gasmier, Lee Conway, Justina Williams, Pippa Tandy & others. All pp clean white tightly bound. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Coffey Michael MILITARY BLUNDERS
Hyperion New York 1999 0786884703 First Soft Cover Edition Pictorial Card Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"Amazingly readable and informative, Military Blunders is a book that no history buff will be able to put down." 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Cohen Barry STING, EVERY BREATH HE TAKES
Berkley Publishing, N.Y. 1984 0425076385 First Edition Paperback Good/Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Reading copy. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Cover very slightly worn. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Cohen Bernard SNOWDOME
Allen & Unwin 1998 1864486902 Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Very Good condition. No inscription. Clean and unmarked cover. Clean compressed page edge. "It is the future. Sydney has re-opened as a museum. The museum guide's task is to describe the city's history to tourists. He can no longer tell if that history is true or if he has made it up. He hears the firmness in his voice on the cassette tapes and he keeps his doubts to himself". 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Cole Cathy DRYDOCK
Duffy and Snellgrove, Sydney 2002 1876631295 Paperback As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"Balmain, once the industrial, blue-collar engine room of Sydney, is being transformed. The older locals are being squeezed out by the cashed-up developers and hungry young professionals keen for a town house near the city. Water views add value..but are they worth killing for?" 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Cole William and Ungerer Tomi CAT-HATER'S BOOK OR THE AILOROPHOBE'S DELIGHT
Avenel 1981 0517357658 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good/Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked boards. Unclipped dustjacket a little darkened around edges. "the first expose of this dreary, stupid, cruel, ungrateful, and inconvenient animal" 
Price: 19.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Colebrook, Joan A House of Trees
London Chatto & Windus 1988 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 23cm 
156 clean white well bound pp, review - "In the first decades of the twentieth century, the tablelands of northern Australia were just beginning to be settled. It was there, in a house surrounded by dense, lush rain forest, that Joan Colebrook spent her childhood." 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Colebrook, Joan A House of Trees
London Chatto & Windus 1988 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 23cm 
156 clean white well bound pp, review - "In the first decades of the twentieth century, the tablelands of northern Australia were just beginning to be settled. It was there, in a house surrounded by dense, lush rain forest, that Joan Colebrook spent her childhood." 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Colegate Isabel THE SHOOTING PARTY
Hamish Hamilton 1980 0241104734 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good to Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean, cream pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean, unmarked boards. Fading on spine of dustjacket, extending for 3cm onto front. Unclipped dustjacket. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Coleman, J In And Around The Rocks
Sydney View Productions 2001 Hard Cover Excellent Excellent 28.5cm 
103 wonderful pp with photos, sketches & watercolours of this heritage area of Sydney. dj & book in great condition. 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Coleman, John Coleman's Drive
UK Travel Book Club 1962 Hardcover Excellent Very Good 22cm 
review - Once opened, it is difficult to put the book down. It tells of John Coleman, driving from Buenos Aires to New York in a 1925 Austin 7 Chummy. Through terrain of desert, mountain and jungle, Coleman lets his reader into a world of fascination, humour and (it must be said) some risk. 260 clean well bound pp 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Coleman, Terry Souhtern Saga a Powerful Saga of Australia's First Decades
Australia Hutchinson 1979 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 22.5cm 
445pp of Australiana saga, 800g packed for post. Storyline - Susannah King was the daughter of the English governor of the Australian colony. Nicolas Baudin was a French explorer. They found each other in a new land and forged a pure, passionate, perfect-and tragic-love affair. Amid the turbulence and wonder of the emerging Australian nation, unfolds this towering story of a woman who found a magnificent love, a love that would tantalise all of her days and nights and shape not only her own life but the destiny of a nation... 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Colley, Sarah Uncovering Australia: Archaeology, Indigenous People and the Public
Australia Allen & Unwin 2002 Papeback Very Good None Issued 23cm 
Drawing deeply from years of intensive research and teaching, Sarah Colley offers an accessible overview of the practice, politics, and ethics of archaeology today, focusing on Australia to highlight and pose universal questions about the relationship between archaeologists, indigenous people, and the public. 
Price: 36.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Collier Peter THE FONDAS, A HOLLYWOOD DYNASTY
Fontana 1993 0006377351 Reprint Paperback Good to Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Clean pages and tight binding.Spine has two creases and edges of cover are very slighty worn. One black line marked on lower compressed page edge. No inscription. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Collier Peter THE FONDAS
Fontana, London 1993 0006377351 Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Very good condition 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Collines Paul (ed) ENVISAGED WORLDS
Void 1978 0959635505 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked boards. No inscription. Clean compressed page edge. Unclipped dustjacket protected in removable mylar sleeve 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Collins GERMAN DICTIONARY
Collins, London 2000 0007110049 Soft Cover Very Good/Good Soft Plastic Cover 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Mini German/English Dictionary, fully revised and up-to-date. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Collins Douglas P.O.W. A Soldier's Story of His Ten Escapes from Nazi Prison Camps
Robert Hale & Company, London 1970 0 7091 1681 0 First British Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair/Good in Protective Wrap 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Includes A Foreword by Group Captain Douglas Bader "A sergeant in the 2nd "Glosters", the author was captured at Dunkirk and spent the next four years trying to escape. Douglas Collins was awarded the Military Medal. A story of brave men who never lost their spirit in the face of adversity." 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Collins Freda THE BROWNIE YEAR
University of London Press 1957 Hard Cover Very Good/Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Betty Ladler 
Very Good/Good condition. Black and White illustrations. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Collins Joe A TOUCH OF COLLINS THE STORY OF A SHOWBUSINESS DYNASTY
Olumbus Books 1986 0862873088 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very Good condition. Clean, unmarked black boards. Inscription on first page. Clean pages. 
Price: 17.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Collins Michael EMERALD UNDERGROUND
Phoenix House Ltd. 1998 1861590466 First UK Edition Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked cover. Clean compressed page edge. 
Price: 19.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Collins, Bill Bill Collins Book of Movies
Australia Cassel 1977 Paperback Good None Issued 29cm Signed by Author
237pp of photos and commentary. Pictures include stills and ad shots. Bring back midday movies!! 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Collins, Larry Fall from Grace
London Granada 1985 Hard Boards Excellent Excellent 24cm 
Thanks to a background serving with SHAPE in Paris, then as journalist with United Press and Newsweek, the author writes with authority of the events he describes, which are fictionalized to protect people who still could be harmed by use of real names and descriptions of events that could identify them.this was the master plot of the D-Day invasion. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Collis Jack YOUR BUSINESS IS YOUR CUSTOMER; How to Unlock The Potential of Customers
Sydney McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1992 0 07 452912 9 First Edition Pictorial Card Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
"Whatever your business, it depends on customers for its success. This book shows you *How to win customers more easily and more often, *How to keep customers coming back, *How to create a highly motivated team and *How to build a successful customer-driven business" 
Price: 24.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Colquhoun Neil, Edited By NEW ZEALAND FOLKSONGS, Song of a Young Country
Bailey Brothers and Swinfen Ltd. UK 1973 561001731 First British Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Includes 62 pages of FolkSongs with music categorised into themes such as Union Men, Gold, and Landfall. unclipped price. nice copy. 
Price: 28.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Colquhoun, Robert - Ex-Detective Chief Superintendent MBE Life Begins at Midnight
London John Long Ltd 1962 1st Edition Hard Boards Very Good Good 21.5cm 
1st edn. Hardback. Memoirs of a Scottish detective which includes various cons and scams practised in Glasgow, the murders of : Mrs. Minnie Wilson, Wren Gertrude Canning, William Vincent, murdered by Robert Scott; 4yr. old Betty Alexander, Mrs. Helen McGhee etc. Also features the Oscar Slater affair and the murder of Miss Marion Gilchrist in 1908, a Scottish cause celebre. Illus., Index. 191pp. A bit of trivial foxing on compressed p edges, dj unclipped 
Price: 75.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Colvin David THE CROSS-STITCH STUDIO - The Complete Guide to Cross-Stitch
Chancellor Press, London 1994 1851526501 First Edition Laminated Pictorial Boards Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
"Includes 4 silk embroidery threads, 2 tapestry needles, a colour card plus 1 piece of material. Illustrated step-by-step guide for beginners covering all the basic techniques. as well as professional hints and tips to help you to increase your skill level." 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Combescot les filles du Calvaire: Roman
Paris Bernard Grassett 1991 Papeback Excellent None issued 22.5cm 
In flashbacks in leaps, suns of the Mediterranean mist of the Occupation, Pierre Combescot breaststroke legions of characters (nude dancers, rabbis, whores, militiamen, nymphomaniacs of beautiful areas, ... NOTE: this book is in French. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Comrie, John (ed) Black's Medical Dictionary 1910
London Adam and Charles Black 1910 4th Edition Hard Cover Very Good-good No Jacket 19cm 
856pp sewn-in page binding in great shape. Board covers over marbled card inner cover. Leatherette rectangular titling paste-on with gilded title + 1910, spine same minus the 1910. 380 illus & four colour plates. Many medical-related ads in the preliminary pages. All items listed alphabetically with no index provided. 
Price: 90.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Conder Susan Dried Flowers
Merehurst Press - London 1987 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A beautifully illustrated book packed with great ideas for using dried flowers, including traditional and modern arrangements, miniature gifts, unusual accessories and wedding bouquets. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Condliffe J.B THE DEVELOPMENT OF AUSTRALIA
Sydney Ure Smith 1964 1st Hard Cover Good to Very Good Good 22.5cm 
This book describes the models needed for the development of Australia in many areas.It is the result of the Stanford Research Insitute's findings. The book is in good conditon with some light foxing on inside front cover. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Cone Fairfax M. WITH ALL ITS FAULTS, A CANDID ACCOUNT OF FORTY YEARS IN ADVERTISING
Little Brown & Company 1969 Second Printing Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Good condition. Clean, unmarked boards and spine. Clean pages. No inscription. Unclipped dustjacket has one fairly large chip on back. Tight binding. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 Connaughton, Richard Celebration of Victory V-E Day 1945
London Brassey 1995 Papeback Excellent None issued 24cm 
This is the perfect book with which to remember the end of the war in Europe. written to co-incide with the 50th anniversary, info, photos & recollections - truly a day when the world was spared a ghastly future had the Nazis prospered - lest we forget. 
Price: 19.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Connolly Christopher and Einzig Hetty THE FITNESS JUNGLE
Guild Publishing 1986 Reprint Hard Cover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
As New condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean, unmarked boards. Unclipped dustjacket. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Connolly Joseph P.G. WODEHOUSE
Thames & Hudson 1987 0500274665 Reprint Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Very small tear near spine. Clean cover. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 Connor, Ken Ghosts The Illustrated Story Of the SAS
Cassell 2006 Card Cover Very Good None issued 27cm 
The book has a stain at the bottom of pp approx 50 to 70 (possibly a squashed bug) Best to get the idea of the book so here's an excerpt "en precis" - scene is SAS vs Taliban types in rocky desert village, fire fight breaks out, village women who were in the middle run & dive for cove amongst rocks, small child left in the centre with bullets raining all around, SAS trooper stands up arms akimbo, points to child, firing dies down, trooper walks over to childs & carries it screaming & kicking over to its mother, walks back to the sangar, battle recommences. This book is full of brilliant, biting first hand observations, some may save your life EG: terrorist bursts in and shouts "hands up" - don't be the first to put up your hands (buy the book & find out why! 224 fascinating pp, looking at the SAS fields of op from Malaya to Falklands & all between. approx 1kg packed weight. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Conrad Joseph Youth and Gaspar Ruiz
London J.M. Dent and Sons Ltd. 1950 Hard Cover Good 
A neat copy with gold lettering on spine. Previous owners name stamp in front. 
Price: 29.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Conrad Joseph YOUTH AND THE END OF THE TETHER
Penguin 1981 0140040552 Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 Conran Caroline UNDER THE SUN FRENCH COUNTRY COOKING
London Pavilion Books Limited 1862054983 Hard Cover As New As New Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall Photographs By Gilles De Chabaneix 
A visual feast of french country cooking recipes and photographs The book offers la cuisine du terroir, simple food, and fresh ingredients presented in a harmonious way. The recipes range across Southern France from Bordeaux to Nice via the Dordogne to the East and South, the Landes on the Atlantic coast, the Pays Basue, Catalonia and the Mediterranean, the wine country of the Languedoc, and ending up in Provence and the Cote d'Azur. Luscious photography, withfull page images bringing the food and the regions alive. 
Price: 75.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Conran Terence NEW HOUSE BOOK, THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO HOME DESIGN
Guild Publishing 1985 Hard Cover Good to Very Good Good to Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
Clean pages and tight binding. Horizonal creases in upper spine due to compression at one point in time. No inscription. Clean grey boards. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Constable, Trevor Hidden Heroes Historic Achievements of Men of Courage
London Arthur Barker Limited 1971 1st UK Hard Cover Excellent Excellent 22.5cm 
195pp dealing with the heroic individuals of the 2 world wars - pilots, naval crew & back room boys and heroes from both sides of the battle. bw photos. dj price clipped but in great order. 
Price: 40.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Conte Steven THE ZOOKEEPER'S WAR
Fourth Estate, Australia 2007 073228516x First Australian Edition Card Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"A powerful novel of a marriage, and of a city collapsing. It confronts not only the brutality of war but the possibility of heroism, and delivers an ending that is both shocking and deeply moving." 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Conway Jill Ker THE ROAD FROM COORAIN: AN AUSTRALIAN MEMOIR
Heinemann 1990 0749303603 Reprint Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good condition. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Cook A.h. Gravity and the Earth
London Wykeham Publications (london) Ltd. 1969 First Edition Pictorial Card Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The sixth in the Wykeham Science Series for schools and Universities. Cover has some foxing, but is otherwise good. The book deals with the main facts about the gravity field of the Earth and the deductions that can be made about the internal state of the Earth. 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >