Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 Carpenter Humphrey J.R.R. TOLKIEN: A BIOGRAPHY
Allen & Unwin 1977 0049280376 Third Impression Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
It's ex-lib with 3-4 stamps, plastic covered but scarcely seems to have been borrowed & is in genuinely Very Good condition. "This biography traces the development of Tolkien's unusual personality. It chronicles the growth of his great mythological work The Simarillion and it follows the long and painful process of the creation that eventually produced The Lord of the Rings, a book that took twelve years to write. It offers a wealth of information about Tolkien's unpublished stories. Generously illustrated with photographs, it is a biography for those who, whether or not they be hobbit-lovers, are fascinated by complex personalities." It's 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
802 Carpenter, Hugh and Sandison, Teri Quick Cooking with Pacific Flavors
USA Stewart, Tabori and Chang 1997 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 28.5cm 
Inscription first page, A complete revision of Carpenter and Sandison's popular cookbook "Chopstix", this book contains 110 recipes which showcase the vibrant flavors and easy techniques of Pacific rim cooking. 50 full-color photos. review - Easy to follow, with easy to find ingredients, and every recipe so far has met with rave reviews from family and friends. I have alot of cookbooks, but this is the one that I use often, always with outstanding results, and recommend to friends that are interested in recipes that result in fresh, lively flavors with no more than 20 minutes or so of preparation!! REALLY GREAT BOOK! 191 clean white well-bound pp in this large format lavishly illus book. approx 1.2 kgs 
Price: 27.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Carr Camilla TOPSY DINGO WILD DOG
Futura 1989 0708847579 Paperback Very Good/Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good/Good condition. Clean cover, clean compressed page edge. No inscription. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Carr Josephine MY BEAUTIFUL FAT FRIEND
Crosswinds 1988 0373980264 First Edition Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked cover. Clean compressed page edge. 
Price: 19.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Carr Philippa THE LION TRIUMPHANT
BOMC, New York 1993 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
From the pen of Eleannor Hibbert a story of passion and intrigue. 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Carr Rachel YOGA FOR ALL AGES
Collins Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean, red boards. Spine faded. Clean compressed page edge. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Carriere Jean-Claude MONSIEUR HULOT'S HOLIDAY
Heinemann, London 1959 First British Edition Hard Cover Fair/Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pierre Etaix 
reading copy, some foxing, and cover faded on spine. 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Carrighar Sally WILD HERITAGE
Hamish Hamilton 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rachel S. Horne 
Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Very pale foxing on compressed page edge. Clean, unmarked brown boards. "In the natural behaviour of the other animals we discover much about ourselves: ou social life and play; our passions and agressions, our patterns of courtship, parenthood and sex". Unclipped dustjacket. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Carrighar Sally ONE DAY AT THE TETON MARSH
Michael Joseph 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall George & Patricia Mattson 
Good condition. Inscriptions on first and second page. Boards have very slight foxing, also dustjacket. Clean pages and compressed page edge. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Carroll Brian POTLINES AND PEOPLE; A History of the Bell Bay Aluminium Smelter
Comalco Limited, Melbourne 1980 0959974059 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Recounts the history of the aluminium industry at Bell Bay, Tasmania. Also the story of George Town and the people who worked at Bell Bay. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Carroll David Leafing Through Literature - writers' Lives in Hertfordshire and Bedfordshire
England The Book Castle 1992 First Edition Pictorial Card Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
An interesting look at the the lives of writers who once resided in Hertfordshire and Bedfordshire including John Bunyan, George Bernard Shaw, George Orwell, Beatrix Potter, Arnold Bennett, Charles Dickens, Sir Thomas More and Graham Green. 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Carroll Lewis ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND AND THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS
Consolidated Press, Sydney 1944 Hard Cover Good Very Good/Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Kate O'Brien 
Good condition. Unclipped dustjacket and no inscription. Both "Alice's Adventures in Wonderland" and "Through the Looking Glass" included. A beautiful old edition. 
Price: 110.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 Carroll, Brian Ned Kelly Bushranger
Australia Landsdowne Press 1977 Hardcover Excellent Excellent 24cm 
264 closely written pp with numerous illust throughout. Carroll's first book ( a Ned Kelly sketchbook) was part of Carroll's ongoing journalistic interest in Kelly -as a criminal, not a political martyr. The book is well researched and written with a ready engagement of the reader. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 Carroll, Brian Ned Kelly Bushranger
Australia Landsdowne Press 1977 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 24cm 
264 closely written pp with numerous illust throughout. Carroll's first book ( a Ned Kelly sketchbook) was part of Carroll's ongoing journalistic interest in Kelly -as a criminal, not a political martyr. The book is well researched and written with a ready engagement of the reader. 
Price: 17.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 Carroll, Lewis Alice in Wondeland Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass
Sydney Consolidated Press Ltd 1943 2nd Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 18cm O'Brien 
206pp all clean sewn-in binding in great order, dj wear at edges, one inch closed tear at top rear & 1/2 cm piece AWOL top left front, illustrations by ? O'Brien - I can't find any reference in th Alice sites as to who s/he is. Our other copy is dated 1943 and the pages are slightly whiter. djs on both unclipped. The illustrations are as frequently full pages as vignettes. book is either a second edition or second printing. 
Price: 140.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Carroll, Lewis Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Melbourne Carroll Foundation 1990 1st Thus Card Cover Excellent None Issued 24.5cm O'Harris, Pixie 
128pp with bw illus by Pixie O'Harris. Book in really 1st class condition 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Carroll, Lewis Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
NY Junor Deluxe Editions Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 21cm John Tenniel 
189pp, the foreedges are rough-cut, the illustrated endpapers have two stains apiece from an earlier plastic wrap, no dj (was there one?) embossed illus boards, a child's gift inscription in pencil on page facing minor title page, coloured frontspiece & all of the other Tenniel illus are done in blue ink. pp all clean & well-bound. 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 Carroll, Lewis Alice in Wondeland Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass
Sydney Consolidated Press Ltd 1943 1st Australian Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 18cm O'Brien 
206pp all clean sewn-in binding in great order, dj wear at edges, v small closed tear, plactic wrapper, illustration by ? O'Brien - I can't find any reference in th Alice sites as to who s/he is. First doz pp aren't smooth due to binding?? see photo. Our other copy is dated 1944 and the pages are slightly darker. djs on both unclipped. The illustrations are as frequently full pages as vignettes. 
Price: 175.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Carroll, Lewis Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
UK Walker Books 1999 Hardcover Excellent Excellent 24.5cm Helen Oxenbury 
207 clean white well bound pp in great order with the delightful Oxenbury illustrations to bring this exciting classic to modern life - one of the great editions. approx 1.2kg carded/bubbled for post 
Price: 42.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Carroll, Lewis Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking-Glass
GB Chancellor Press 1987 Laminated Pictorial Boards Good None Issued 23.5cm Julia Christie 
Book condition "Good" only because someone has dropped it and there are small dents in the cover at the top where it hit (a cat? a shelf? who knows) 305pp with Christie's full page plates thrughout. Weight about 800g 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Carroll, Lewis Through the Looking Glass
Boston International Pocket Library Softcover Very Good None issued 16cm 
A very rare paperback for the Alice Collector, compressed page edges in red ink, a handmirror illust on the cover, 174pp, remainder mark on top of compressed pages, 50 illust by Tenniel throughout. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Carroll, Lewis Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
UK Walker Books 1999 Hardcover Good No Jacket 24.5cm Helen Oxenbury 
207 clean white well bound pp in great order with the delightful Oxenbury illustrations to bring this exciting classic to modern life - one of the great editions. The dj is missing (down a rabbit hole possibly?) and the boards are okay/good but not "very good" - approx 1.2kg carded/bubbled for post 
Price: 31.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Carter Dorothy STAR OF THE AIR
Collins - London First Edition Hard Cover Good Good in Protective Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Unclipped price. Light foxing on compressed page edge. Nice copy. 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Carter Dorothy MISTRESS OF THE AIR
The Children's Press 1959 Impression Laminated Pictorial Boards Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Front cover has some damage in upper right corner. . Nice copy. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Carter Jimmy AN OUTDOOR JOURNAL
Bantam Books 1988 0553053019 First Edition Paperback Good/Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Good/fair condition. Clean pages and no inscription. Clean cover curls a little at edges on front. 
Price: 7.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Carter Roberta MANHATTAN PRIMITIVE
Stein And Day 1971 812813812 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good/Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good/Good condition. A novel about the world behind art, full of heavy competition, sacrifice, despair, and even violence. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 Carter, Bev Be Your Own Personal Trainer
Australia New Holland Australia 2005 Papeback Excellent None issued 20cm 
159pp of Carter's experience to help you with an exercise program that suits you & your lifestyle. Checklists, photos, planners, foods, motivations - use your finger muscles NOW and click buy it! It's in great shape (as you will be), clean white pp tightly bound, French flaps. 
Price: 21.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Cartland Barbara BARBARA CARTLAND'S BOOK OF LOVE AND LOVERS
Sphere Books Limited 1978 017005392x First Edition Paperback Good to Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Clean, cream pages and secure binding. No inscription. A little wear on spine. " some of the greatest masterpieces of mankind have been inspied by love, just as man has been elated, enriched, transformed and transfigured by being in love." An overview of a number of paintings concerning the motif of love. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Carvan J.c. Gooley J.v. And McRae E.l. A Guide to BUSINESS LAW
Sydney Law Research Publications 1995 1995 10th Edition - Revised and Reset Pictorial Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
This guide includes cases and statues as well as legislative modifications of the common law. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Casey Gavin AMID THE PLENTY
Australasian Book Society 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good/Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked grey boards. Unclipped dustjacket. Clean compressed page edge. 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Casey R. G. AUSTRALIAN FOREIGN MINISTER
Collins 1972 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good condition. Clean, unmarked boards. Stamp on first page. Unclipped dustjacket. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 Cass Burrows Saul Manderson Sharp Bennett Bryan Ellinghaus Eakin The Sydney Law Review Volume 22 Number 4 2000
Australia LBC Information Services 2000 Paperback Excellent None issued 24 Cm 
An interesting issue with topics - reproductive technology, allowance of silence of accused, mandatory sentencing, genocide, party campaign finance, law of obligations (smoking company) - a quick browse turns speedily into an interesting lengthy read even from moi, a layperson. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Cassin Sue and Smith David FASCINATING FACTS ABOUT ANIMALS; A Flap Book Full of Surprises
England Harper Collins 1991 0 00 190012 9 Pictorial Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Mike Gordon 
A collection of animal facts in this flap book. Each flap intact back cover left hand top corner bumped, else good condition. 
Price: 21.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Castedo Leopoldo A HISTORY OF LATIN AMERICAN ART AND ARCHITECTURE;From pre-Columbian Times to the Present
Pall Mall Press, London 1969 269 0252 43 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Translated and Edited By Phyllis Freeman 
"This richly illustrated volume surveys 3,000 years, from the monoliths of the Olmecs through the fabled cities of the Aztecs and Incas to today's modern Latin American capitals.". 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Castellaneta Carlo A JOURNEY WITH FATHER
Macdonald London 1962 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
"Carlo Castellaneta has captured this sublet relationship between father and son with remarkable insight, and set it against a background of working-class Italians from the Abyssinian campaign to the end of the Second World War.' 
Price: 29.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Castle Charles NOEL
W H Allen 1972 0491005342 Reprint Hard Cover Good to Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Clean pages and tight binding. Inscription on first page. Clean, unmarked boards. Slight fading on edges of boards. Dustjacket has small five small tears and a small chip near top of spine. Unclipped dustjacket. 
Price: 17.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Catherall Arthur THE UNWILLING SMUGGLER
J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1971 0460058096 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good/Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Clean and unmarked boards. Very pale foxing on compressed page edge. No inscription. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
838 Catherall Arthur China Sea Jigsaw
Dent 1961 Hardcover Excellent No Jacket 
Book in amazingly good condition - I'd give it 95/100. I'm not really expecting 100 as price but I can't see any other copies worldwide, so email an offer (use the contact bookseller if you don't have our contact) 
Price: 100.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Catherine Beatrice "Caddie" Edmonds Caddie A Sydney Barmaid
UK Constable and Company Ltd. 1953 Hardcover Good No Jacket 20.5cm 
Caddie is the partially embellished autobiography of Catherine "Caddie" Edmonds, who worked as a barmaid in Sydney during the Great Depression. Published anonymously in 1953 under Edmonds' nickname, which was coined by a lover who likened her to "the sleek body and class of his Cadillac motorcar", Caddie attracted wide critical acclaim upon its original publication in London, and became a bestseller when it was adapted into a feature film in 1976, one year after International Women's Year. Edmonds chose to write under a pseudonym because she was publicity-shy. Book has intro by Cusack - who Edmonds worked for. Book spine sunned (darker), bottom corners bumped but not torn. 274pp with sewn-in binding. 
Price: 17.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Cathie Kyle THE COMPLETE CALORIE COUNTER
Pan Books 1976 first Edition Paperback Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean cover. 
Price: 4.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Catling Patrick Skeine SECRET INGREDIENTS
Hart-Davis MacGibbon 1976 0246108525 First Edition Hard Cover Good to Very Good Good to Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean pages and tight binding. Stamps on first three pages. Clean, black boards with two, slight rectangular marks on front cover. Very pale foxing on compressed page edge. Unclipped dustjacket. 
Price: 39.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Caufield, Michael The Vietnam Years
Australia Hachette 2007 Papeback Very Good None Issued 23.5cm 
493pp detailing the Vietnam War from multi-sided viewpoints - conscripts, regulars, peace activists and so on. It captures the era of moon landings, assassinations, paisley shirts and moratoriums. "Caufield has an eye for the absurd and the significant" Book binding & pages in 'read once' condition. Book is 750g 
Price: 32.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Caughey John W. And May Ernest R. A History of the United States
Chicago Rand McNally & Company 1964 Hard Cover Good Fine Over 10" 
A broad view of American history from the colonial era to the end of 1963. Considerable coverage is given to both the very early as well as the more recent periods of American history. The book includes diplomatic, economic, social and intellectual history as well as business history. 
Price: 48.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Caven, Brian The Punic Wars
London Book Club Associates 1980 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 24cm 
In 264 BC friendly relations between Rome and the great African power of Carthage were disrupted by a seemingly unimportant incident in north-east Sicily. But the determination of Carthage to protect her commercial and imperial interests was matched by the resolution of Rome in fighting for her honour; and so from these small beginnings their confrontation swelled into the titanic struggle which continued, intermittently, for a hundred and eighteen years and has become known as one of the greatest wars in ancient history. Black and white illustrations in the centre of the book. 308pp dj unclipped 
Price: 21.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Cavendish Marshall THE PICTORIAL GUIDE TO GARDEN FLOWERS
Marshall Cavendish Books Limited 1985 0856851035 Laminated Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
Sturdy volume. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. "A superb reference book". 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Cavendish Marshall THE GOLDEN HANDS ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CRAFTS, VOLUME 1
Tien Wah Press 1980 085685378x Laminated Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Clean, cream pages and tight binding. Inscription on fly. Clean cover. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Cawthorne, Nigel Vietnam a War Lost and Won
Arcturus 2003 Hard Boards Excellent Excellent 20.5cm 
The book offers a comprehensive and balanced account of the emotive impact of the first "media" war, charting not only the course of the war in Vietnam, but also seeking to place American involvement in Vietnam in historical perspective. Author Nigel Cawthorne covers most of the important topics related to this doomed war with a readable and accessible style. He includes the lies told about the so-called Tonkin Incident used as a pretext for the invasion of the country, the military failures (and few victories), the atrocities, the home front and the aftermath of the war. 240pp in great order 
Price: 34.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Cecil David MELBOURNE
World Books, London 1995 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good condition. Clean, unmarked yellow boards. Clean pages. No inscription. Unclipped dustjacket. "The Young Melbourne" and "Lord M" in one edition. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Cecil David MELBOURNE
World Books 1955 Reprint Hard Cover Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Good condition. Clean, unmarked yellow boards. Clean pages. No inscription. Unclipped dustjacket is a little worn. Tight binding. Nice copy. Contains both "The Young Melbourne" and "Lord M". 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Cellini Benvenuto THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF BENVENUTO CELLINI
The Modern Library, New York Reprint Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Good condition. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Ceram C.w. Gods, Graves and Scholars - the Story of Archaeology
London Victor Gollancz Limited 1960 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Translated from the German By E.B. Garside 
An introduction to Archaeology including the work carried out by Schliemann, Sir Arthur Evans, Sir Flinders Petrie, Howard Carter, George Smith and much more. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 Cervantes - Reeves, James (retold) Exploits of Don Quixote
Blackie 1959 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 22cm Edward Ardizzone 
A retelling of the exploits of an idealistic Spanish country gentleman and his shrewd squire who set out, like knights of old, to search for adventure, right wrongs, and punish evil. Publisher comment > In the hands of a lesser writer, the great classic, Don Quixote, might suffer irremediably through adaptation and abridgement. But James Reeves is a gifted and scrupulous writer and approaches his subject with exemplary taste and understanding. Here is the fantastic knight and his little squire with all the comic impact of the original, and all the pathos. The book has 2 or 3 school stamps and at the rear a borrowers' card in a pocket - shamefully the card is blank! Plastic wrap has kept this in nice condition. A classic tale and a masterful illustrator - stop looking at other windmills & click Buy It at this pathetically low price for such a classic! 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Chabon Michael GENTLEMEN OF THE ROAD: A TALE OF ADVENTURE
Sceptre 2007 0340953543 First Edition Pictorial Boards As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gary Gianni 
As New condition. "They plunged into the cover of the woods and crashed along through blades and bars of moonlight, and it was not until they joined the road again and turned southward toward Azerbaijan that Zelikman noticed the stipling riding behind Amran, clinging to the big man's waist and looking back at the moonlit road behind them and the ever more distant home to which it ran." 
Price: 38.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Chadwick John THE DECIPHERMENT OF LINEAR B
Cambridge University Press 1992 521398304 Reprint Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good condition. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Chamberlain Walter The Thames and Hudson Manual of Etching and Engraving
London Thames and Hudson 1972 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First Edition, with 104 illustrations and 8 in colour. Chamberlain describes and illustrates the methods, materials and principles involved in etching and engraving. The text contains a bibliography, a glossary and an index. 
Price: 68.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Chamberlain, Leslie (contrib ed) Food of Eastern Europe
UK Lorenz Books 2002 Hardback Excellent Very Good 30.5cm 
256pp+nearly 1 3/4 kgs! The food must be good. Very large book (30cms) packed with zillions of small & large photos & of course mouth watering recipes from russia ukraine poland hungary bulgaria czech republic & of course the east adriatic. Start with liver & bacon virenyky & go from there - you may need refreshments appropriate & I'm sure the 2FLs would love this book. 
Price: 28.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Chambers D.S. THE IMPERIAL AGE OF VENICE 1380-1580
Thames & Hudson, London 1970 0500320209 First Edition Hard Cover As New Very Good in Protective Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Library of European Civilization. Very thoroughly researched and presented and including 131 illustrations supporting the text. 
Price: 75.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Chamers Rob and Hutchinson Jenny INSIDE CANBERRA: A GUIDE TO AUSTRALIAN POLITICS
Curry O'Neil, Australia 1983 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very Good/Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean boards and compressed page edge. Unclipped dustjacket is protected in removable mylar sleeve. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Chamot Mary, Farr Dennis and Butlin Martin THE MODERN BRITISH PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS AND SCULPTURE, TATE GALLERY CATALOGUES VOLUMES 1 AND 11
Oldbourne Press, London 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good/Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Two Volumes, both in very good condition with protective covers on dust jackets. The two volumes are devoted to the paintings, drawings and sculptures in the Tate Gallery by British artists born in or after 1850. The collection includes works by W.R. Sickert, Augustus John, Stanley Spencer, Ben Nicholson, Henry Moore, Graham Sutherland and Francis Bacon. 
Price: 180.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Chandler David A HISTORY OF CAMBODIA
Silkworm Books 2003 9749575105 Third Edition Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good condition. "The third edition of this acclaimed text has been completely revised and updated to include all-new material examining the death of Pol Pot and the collapse of the Khmer Rouge." 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Chandler David - General Editor The Dictionary of Battles - from 405BC to Today
New York Henry Holt and Company 1988 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Over 11" - 12" Tall 
An impressively illustrated and authoritatively written account of warfare from 480BC until 1982. d/j has small piece from top spine else very good copy of this definitive account of the development of warfare. 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Chaney Lisa ELIZABETH DAVID
Macmillan 1998 0330367625 Reprint Hardcover Excellent Excellent 24 Cm 
Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Black and White photographs included. Book reviews have been very positive re this work > The book has the serious purpose and the sense of balance of the historian infused with sympathy and the warmth of admiration for what Ms David stood for and what she achieved . . . A remarkably rounded and convincing portrait.’ Guardian ‘Chaney writes particularly well throughout on the roots of David’s interest in food, and on how her writing is about so very much more than food.’ Literary Review ‘Chaney’s biography has enough detail to satisfy the most demanding David-worshipper. . . and she is keenly alert to the wider cultural framework.’ Mail on Sunday ‘This thoughtful, meticulously researched biography illuminates . . . an extraordinary talent, an extraordinary life, expertly unravelled in a biography worthy of its subject.’ The Times ...My comment - when you do even a shallow dive into the Elizabeth David waters you quickly discover the walls & pseudo windows around the David legend & Chaney's book is a great part of the understanding, no doubt Artemis' official bio is as well -our book #009970. 
Price: 32.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Chaney Lisa ELIZABETH DAVID
Pan 1999 0330367625 Reprint Paperback Excellent None issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Slight creases in spine. Black and White photographs included. Book reviews have been very positive re this work > The book has the serious purpose and the sense of balance of the historian infused with sympathy and the warmth of admiration for what Ms David stood for and what she achieved . . . A remarkably rounded and convincing portrait.’ Guardian ‘Chaney writes particularly well throughout on the roots of David’s interest in food, and on how her writing is about so very much more than food.’ Literary Review ‘Chaney’s biography has enough detail to satisfy the most demanding David-worshipper. . . and she is keenly alert to the wider cultural framework.’ Mail on Sunday ‘This thoughtful, meticulously researched biography illuminates . . . an extraordinary talent, an extraordinary life, expertly unravelled in a biography worthy of its subject.’ The Times ...My comment - when you do even a shallow dive into the Elizabeth David waters you quickly discover the walls & pseudo windows around the David legend & Chaney's book is a great part of the understanding, no doubt Artemis' official bio is as well. 
Price: 24.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Channon THE HONOUR OF THE HOUSE
London The Childrens Press 1950 Hardcover Fair/good Fair 19cm 
Set at St Madoc's School. Pauline thought that she would like being there, but never in her wildest dreams did she imagine what secrets and surprises were in store for her.The book is in fair to good condition. Some tears to jacket and the pages have yellowing and some foxing. There are two inscriptions on the inside front page. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Chant, Chris Small Arms of World War Two
UK Brown Books 2001 Hard Cover Excellent Very Good 29cm 
96pp with 15 country based chapters, numerous illus throughout. Each page refers to a particular weapon, its development, its pros & cons. A table for each gives stats. 
Price: 22.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Chapman Clodagh THE ECHOES ANSWER
Piatkus 1989 0861889134 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked boards. Clean compressed page edge. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Chapman E. THE SECRET OF THE FOREST or A STRANGE INHERITANCE
John F. Shaw & Co. Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall 
Good condition. Clean pages. Binding a little loose. No inscription. Pale foxing on compressed page edge. Clean orange boards. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Chapman F. Spencer MEMOIRS OF A MOUNTAINEER
The Book Club Reprint Half-Leather Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked boards. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Chapman John SOUTH WEST TASMANIA
Melbourne John Chapman 1998 0959612955 4th Edition Pictorial Cover Good to Very Good No Jacket Privately Printed 21cm 
A bushwalkers guide to the South West and Franklin-Gordon Wild Rivers National Parks.There are detailed track notes and information about all the popular bush walks within these two parks. This book is in good condition with a few light marks on the cover. 
Price: 32.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Chapman John and Siseman John CRADLE MOUNTAIN, LAKE ST CLAIR AND WALLS OF JERUSALEM NATIONAL PARKS
Pindari Publications, Australia 1990 0958787433 2nd Edition Card Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Includes detailed track notes and information to all the popular routes, including day walks and some lesser known walking routes into remote wild country including the overland Track, Walls of Jerusalem, Pine Valley, Black Bluff Range, Cheyne Range and Eldon Range. Photos, maps and detailed descriptions. 
Price: 15.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Chappell Mollie THE SUGAR AND SPICE
Collins 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Vallerie Sweet 
Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Inscription on second page. Two small marks on front boards. Spine faded. Clean compressed page edge. 
Price: 5.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Chappell Mollie THE MYSTERY OF THE SILVER CIRCLE
Collins 1956 Reprint Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Good condition. No inscription. Clean and unmarked boards. Faded spine. Clean compressed page edge. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Charig Alan A NEW LOOK AT THE DINOSAURS
Rigby 1985 0727020269 First Australian Edition Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean and unmarked cover. Clean compressed page edge. Many illustrations. All enquiries are answered promptly and we are happy to discuss book availability, condition and postage 
Price: 9.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Charlesworth, M Morphy, H Bell, D Maddock, K (ed) Religion in Aboriginal Australia An Anthology
Australai UQP 1986 Papeback Very Good None Issued 21.5cm 
450pp + index Observations on Aboriginal religion by some of the world's eminent anthropologists. Looks at myths, ceremonies, women's roles and innovations. Cover has small crease, pp clean & well bound. 
Price: 26.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Charlotte De La Bedoyere Starting Out with Native Plants
UK New Holland Publishing 2007 Excellent Excellent 29cm 
There are huge advantages for the gardener in growing native plants: local plants are low maintenance because they are adapted to local soils and they will usually withstand adverse weather conditions, such as summer droughts. Many will also grow in difficult areas in poor soil conditions. But perhaps the best reason for growing them is that they help to sustain and preserve the natural biodiversity of the local area: insects, birds and other animals depend on them for food and shelter. Starting Out with Native Plants illustrates and catalogues all the plants, excluding trees and shrubs, which are native to Britain. For each plant there are details of its size, habit, flowering season, hardiness, soil and site requirements, propagation and pruning methods, providing British gardeners with an instant and valuable source of reference for their local plant heritage. Book in great order. 
Price: 24.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Charlton CHARLTON: AN AUOBIOGRAPHY
Penguin 1938 Reprint Soft Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Good condition, no inscription, clean pages and tight binding. 
Price: 6.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Charlton J.M. PLAYS OF THE SIXTIES, Volume One
Pan, London 1966 First Edition Soft Cover Fair/Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Four Plays of the 1960's including Ross by Terence Rattigan, The Royal Hunt of the Sun by Peter Shafler, Billy Liar by Keith Waterhouse and Willis Hall and Play with a Tiger by Doris Lessing. 
Price: 18.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Chater Gordon THE ALMOST LATE GORDON CHATER
Bantam Books 1996 1863597972 first Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Very Good condition. 
Price: 10.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Chatto, James and Martin WL A Kitchen in Corfu
UK Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London 1987 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 24cm 
Since the time of early Greece and Rome, Corfu has been subjected to culinary arts from the entire Mediterranean. This cuisine has adapted to suit the extraordinary variety of produce from this fertile isle, and the uncommon spices introduced by a parade of travelers. The authors set down the recipes that they have collected, and recount the history and daily life of rural villages in Corfu. 199 pages. 
Price: 28.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Chatwin, Bruce The Songlines
London Jonathon Cape 1987 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 22cm 
293pp in great order, dj unclipped, Chatwin's best book -- a "novel of ideas," as the publisher puts it, of Australian aborigines, and of the questions about man that arise from the vast gulf that separates the culture of contemporary, Western civilized man from that of the wandering tribes of Australia, whose "dream tracks" or "songlines" delineate both a physical and a psychic geography. 
Price: 60.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 Chaucer Sisam, K The Nun's Priest's Tale
UK Oxord University Press 1949 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 18 Cm 
82pp incl bw pix & illustrations appropriate tot he text 
Price: 13.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Chauncy, Nan Tiger in the Bush
UK Oxford University Press 1958 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Good 19cm Horder, Margaret 
dj clipped, wear at folds, book clean bright & tight. 171 pages. 11-yr old Badge lives in Tasmania. When his American cousin comes to visit with Dr. Heftman to study natural history, he gets carried away with his admiration for his cousin and gives away a secret about the nearly extinct Tasmanian Tiger. 
Price: 24.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 Chauncy, Nan The Lighthousekeeper's Son
UK Oxford University Press 1969 1st Hardcover Excellent Excellent 22.5cm Ambrus, Victor 
Although it's an isolated and frequently dangerous life, a nine-year-old decides, after his father tries pineapple farming, that he definitely prefers being a lighthouse keeper's son. wiki info - Chauncy was born Nancen Beryl Masterman in Northwood, Middlesex, England and emigrated to Tasmania, Australia with her family in 1912, when her engineer father was offered a job with the Hobart City Council. She attended St Michael's Collegiate School in Hobart. In 1914, the family moved to the rural community of Bagdad, where they grew apple trees. The bush setting of Bagdad, including a bushranger's cave, would inspire some of her future writing, and also a lifelong involvement with the Australian Girl Guides movement. All pages clean, white, tightly bound - original owner's plastic cover has kept this book pretty well pristine. 
Price: 35.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Cheers Gordon A GUIDE TO CARNIVOROUS PLANTS OF THE WORLD
Angus & Robertson 1992 0207161860 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
As New Condition. "A Guide to Carnivorous Plants of the World helps you identify and cultivate an astonishly diverse and interesting range of carnivorous plants. Beginning with a discussion of the history and mythology assicated with 'people eating plants', Gordon Cheers proves that there is no such thing as a typical carnivorous plant. Informative descriptions of over 100 species are accompanied by full colour photographs, showing the beauty and variety of these plants. Details of propogation and trapping mechanisms are included, as well as information and photographs about his field trips in search of carnivorous plants in nature. Finally, the Plant List contains all known carnivorous plants, showing their nomenclature and history at a glance." 
Price: 65.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Cheever John THE ANGEL OF THE BRIDGE
Redpath Press 1987 155628019x Reprint Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Slightly yellowed cover. "Who can truly understand and empathise with the poor soul afflicted by a phobia? Not this story teller, who scoffs at his elderly mother's fear of flying and his brother's elevator anxiety. Until he himself develops an irrational fear of crossing bridges." 
Price: 28.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Chekhov Anton SELECTED STORIES
Wordsworth Classics 1996 1853262889 Reprint Paperback Very Good/Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good/Good condition. No inscription. Clean cover and compressed page edge. 
Price: 11.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Cherryh C.J. CHERNEVOG
Del Rey 1990 0345359542 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good/Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good/Good condition. 
Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Chetwode Penelope TWO MIDDLE-AGED LADIES IN ANDALUSIA
Readers Union 1965 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Very Good condition. Documents the journey of two women through Spain in the early 1960s, providing a fascinating overview, of customs, food, tradition, trade, and the people of Spain. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Chiang, Alpha Fundamental Methods of Mathematical Economics
Singapore McGraw Hill Book Company 1984 Paperback Good-very Good None issued 21.5cm 
Faults? - there's a spill at the top which in reality doesn't affect the book, just looks like a blot - c'est la vie. 788 densely written pp with masses of conomic formulae - suggestion is to follow closely the sequence of learnin in the book (my suggestion is to have pen, paper & paracetomol handy) Almost one kilo of matrix algebra and the like. 
Price: 14.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Chiel Deborah SABRINA
Pocket Books, New York 1996 0671537512 Soft Cover Very Good Remainder 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 12.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Childe Gordon V. WHAT HAPPENED IN HISTORY
Book Club Assoc, London 1973 Reprint Hard Cover Good to Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean, cream pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean, unmarked brown boards. Unclipped dustjacket. "Grahame Clark describes this book as one of the most important of 'the general works in which he opened up new and vast perspectives...classics that repay constant re-reading and are likely to retain their value for a long time to come". 
Price: 25.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 Childs, Beryl; Alexander, Sue Tante Marie Book of French Cooking
UK Macdonald 1985 Laminated Pictorial Boards Very Good None issued 27cm 
The Tante Marie School of Cookery is long established & respected & the staff have used their considerable expertise and knowledge to present a thorough, clear and practical guide to the rich variety of French cuisine. All the tuition and advice that are needed to successfully re-v=create the flavours of France are included here, for the beginner and experienced cook alike. Step-By-Step photographs, helpful tips on the selection and care of kitchen equipment and choosing, buying and storing ingredients. Such know-how is a prerequisite of good cooking, as is a proper understanding of menu planning. The book includes a culinary overview of the regions of France and a list of cookery terms. 223 clean white well bound pp of info, recipes & illust. 
Price: 29.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
893 Childs, Beryl; Alexander, Sue Tante Marie Book of French Cooking
UK Macdonald 1985 Laminated Pictorial Boards Very Good None issued 27cm 
The Tante Marie School of Cookery is long established & respected & the staff have used their considerable expertise and knowledge to present a thorough, clear and practical guide to the rich variety of French cuisine. All the tuition and advice that are needed to successfully re-v=create the flavours of France are included here, for the beginner and experienced cook alike. Step-By-Step photographs, helpful tips on the selection and care of kitchen equipment and choosing, buying and storing ingredients. Such know-how is a prerequisite of good cooking, as is a proper understanding of menu planning. The book includes a culinary overview of the regions of France and a list of cookery terms. 223 clean white well bound pp of info, recipes & illust. 
Price: 29.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Chilvers I, Osborne H, Farr D The Oxford Dictionary of Art
UK Oxford University Press 1988 Papeback Very Good None Issued 23.5cm 
548pp - "the best & most inclusive single volume (of art) available, invariably useful & well written" 3000 entries from 5th cent BC to present. Book pages sewn-in & is in almost perfect order bar a small cover creased corner. 
Price: 20.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Chisholm Anne NANCY CUNARD
Sidgwick & Jackson, London 1979 0283983353 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. No inscription. Clean, unmarked boards. Unclipped dustjacket. 
Price: 16.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 CHISHOLM, Alec H Birds & Green Place. A Book Of Australian Nature Gossip.
London J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd 1929 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 23.5cm 
Book rated s "good" due to foxing which gives the pages more of a patina that measles, it looks distinguished rather than riddled. Tree embossed on front cover. Gilt lettering on spine. 224pp with numerous illus (epia photos), about 15 chapters, index & scientific names, sewn-in binding in great order. 
Price: 45.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Choo Ko0-Guan and Taylor Donald E. INTRODUCTION TO DISCRETE MATHEMATICS
Longman Cheshire 1994 058280552 Reprint Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Good condition. "This book is a lively introduction to several of the key aras of modern discrete mathematics. It is based on lectures given to first year students at the University of Sydney; each chapter corresponds to a single lecture and is intended to be read in one sitting." 
Price: 30.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Chotzinoff Samuel DAY'S AT THE MORN
Hamish Hamilton, London 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
slight sun to spine. Includes a preface by Sir Osbert Sitwell. "This is an entrancing book of reminiscences which will delight lovers of music and autobiography alike." 
Price: 19.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Christian Catherine THE MARIGOLDS MAKE GOOD
Blackie & Son Limited Hard Cover Very Good/Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good/Good condition. Clean pages and tight binding. Clean, unmarked yellow boards. Clean compressed page edge. Dustjacket has one small chip and some slight tears. 
Price: 8.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Christlieb Marie L. LALAPPA; An Indian Story
The London Missionary Society, London 1028 First Edition Hard Cover Fair/poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A wonderful insight into Indian Village life in the 1920's. Includes 12 illustrations. 
Price: 19.00 AUD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >